Small Business Programs OfficeORNL

Mentor Protégé Program

Elizabeth Eason Architecture, LLC
Back Row: Cassandra Stuart, ORNL Socioeconomic Program Officer; Freda Hopper, DOE-ORO Small Business Programs Manager
Front Row: Tom Ballard, ORNL Director, Partnerships Directorate, Elizabeth Eason, Elizabeth Eason Architecture; Johnny Moore, DOE-ORO Assistant Manager for Science

Mentor-Protégé Alumni

 

Elizabeth Eason Architecture, LLC

524 S. Gay St., Suite 301

Knoxville, TN 37902

 

Primary Point of Contact

Elizabeth Eason, Principal Architect, 865-535-9066

Email address: elizabeth@eearchitecture.com

 

  • Small Woman-Owned Hubzone Business
  • Design for commercial, government, educational and residental clients

 

Champions: Jeffrey Christian, Building Technologies Research & Integration;

Cecil Peters, Facilities Development


 

Ability Engineering Technology, Inc.
Back Row: Phillip D Ferguson, Spallation Neutron Source, Allen Crabtree, Spallation Neutron Source
Front Row: Tom Ballard, ORNL Director, Partnerships Directorate, Eugene Botsoe, President, Ability Engineering, Johnny Moore, DOE-ORO Assistant Manager for Science

Ability Engineering Technology, Inc.

16140 South Vincennes Avenue

South Holland, IL 60473

 

Primary Point of Contact

Eugene Botsoe, President

Email address: eugenebotsoe@abilityengineering.com

 

  • Small Disadvantaged Business
  • Designs, Engineers and Manufactures high quality customized products used in energy and petrochemical industries

 

Champions: Phillip D. Ferguson, Neutron

Source Development, SNS and Allen Crabtree,

Neutron Source Development Engineer, SNS

 

 

 



Disabled American Veterans Company, LLC

Back Row: Cliff Eberle, Materials Science and Technology; Jack Stellern, Facilities Development; Cyrus Smith, Computational Sciences and Engineering
Front Row: Tom Ballard, ORNL Director, Partnerships Directorate; Mike Smith, Owner, DAVCOM; Johnny Moore, DOE-ORO Assistant Manager for Science

 

Disabled American Veterans Company, LLC (DAVCOM)

137 Union Valley Road, Suite D

Oak Ridge, TN 37830

 

Primary Point of Contact

John Razor 865-298-1419

Email address:john.razor@davcomllc.com

 

  • Service Disabled, Vet Owned
  • Engineering & Engineering Design
  • Computer Science
  • Environmental Management

 

Champions: Cyrus Smith, Computational Sciences

and Engineering, Jack Stellern, Facilities

Development, Cliff Eberle, Materials Science and Technology Division

 


C. Gibbs Consultants
Back Row: Jerome Hicks, Contracts Director; Keith Joy, Small Business Manager
Front Row: Johnny Moore, DOE-ORO Asst Mgr of Science; Carole Gibb, C. Gibb Consultants; Thom Mason, Lab Director

 

C. Gibb Consultants

2005 Saint Gregorys Court

Knoxville, TN 37931

 

Primary Point of Contact

Carole E. Gibb, President (865) 765-8068

Email address: carole@cgibbconsultants.com

 

  • Small Woman-Owned Business
  • Process Improvement Facilitation
  • QA Program Development
  • Operational Assessments
  • Configuration/Records Management

 

Champions: Debbie Jenkins, Quality Systems and Services Division; Ged Payne, Quality Systems and Services Division


Echota Technologies, LLC
Back Row: Will Minter, Asset Mgmt & SB Division Director; O. Janie McCowan, Nuclear Nonproliferation & Safeguards Division; Front Row: Johnny Moore, DOE-ORO Asst Mgr of Science; Randall McGinnis, Echota Technologies; LLC, Thom Mason, Lab Director
Echota Technologies, LLC

Echota Technologies , LLC

3286 Northpark Boulevard

Alcoa, TN 37701

 

Primary Point of Contact

Randall E. McGinnis, President (865) 273-1270

Email address: randy@echotatech.com

 

  • Small Disadvantaged Business, 8(a)
  • Security Technology Test Facility
  • Business Operations and Planning
  • Operations, Training, and Security

 

Champions: John D. Randolph, Nuclear Nonproliferation & Safeguards Division; O. Janie McCowan, Nuclear Nonproliferation & Safeguards Division; Robert C. Leicht, National Security Directorate


Envision Engineering, Inc.
Back Row: Jerome Hicks, Contracts Director; David H. Vandergriff, Neutron Facilities Development Division Front Row: Johnny Moore, DOE-ORO Asst Mgr of Science; Christy Shaw, Envision Engineering, Inc.; Thom Mason, Lab Director
Envision Engineering

Envision Engineering, Inc.

424 Poplar Creek Road

Oliver Springs, TN 37840

 

Primary Point of Contact

Christy C. Shaw, President (865) 310-5093

Email address: christy@envision-engineering.com

 

  • Small Woman-Owned Business
  • Mechanical Engineering and Analysis
  • Project Management •Pro/Engineer CAD Software Training

 

 

Champions: David H. Vandergriff, Neutron Facilities Development Division; Danny M.

Williams, Neutron Facilities Development Division


 

Ingenium Professional Services, Inc.
Back Row: Keith Joy, Small Business
Manager; Katherine Schlitz, Ingenium
Professional Services, Inc.; Lee McGetrick,
Research Reactor Division Front Row: Johnny
Moore, DOE-ORO Asst Mgr of Science; Mike Schlitz, Ingenium Professional Services, Inc.;
Thom Mason, Lab Director
Ingenium Services

Ingenium Professional Services, Inc.

PO box 24684

Knoxville, TN 37933

 

Primary Point of Contact

Mike Schlitz, President (865) 556-1995

Email address: mike@ingenium-services.com

 

  • Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business
  • Facility Operations
  • Regulatory Compliance
  • Technical and Design Engineering

 

 

Champions: Ronald Crone, Research Reactors Division; Lee McGetrick, Nuclear Operations Directorate

 


LRS Federal, Inc.
Back Row: Gary Alley, Measurement Science & Systems Eng Division; Randy Davis, National Security Directorate Front Row: Johnny Moore, DOE-ORO Asst Mgr of Science; Thomas Scott, LRS Federal, Inc.; Thom Mason, Lab Director
LRS Federal, Inc.

LRS Federal, Inc.

2530 Riva Road, Suite 400

Annapolis, MD 21401

 

Primary Point of Contact

Thomas E. Scott, President (410) 544-3570

Email address: tscott@lrsfederal.com

 

  • Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business
  • Program and Project Management
  • Construction Management
  • Environmental Services

 

Champions: Randy Davis, National Security Directorate; Gary Alley, Measurement Science & Systems Engineering Division; Aleisa Bloom, Environmental Sciences Division


MartinFederal
Back Row: Will Minter, Asset Mgmt & SB
Division Director; Front Row: Johnny Moore,
DOE-ORO Asst Mgr of Science; Corey Martin, MartinFederal; Thom Mason, Lab Director
MartinFederal

MartinFederal

121 N Tallassee Street Suite B

Dadeville, AL 36853

 

Primary Point of Contact

Corey Martin, Principle (334) 799-7096

Email address: c.martin@martinfed.com

 

  • Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business
  • Information Technology and Information Security Solutions
  • Governance Control Assurance
  • Intelligence

 

 

Champions: Scott Studham, ORNL CIO;

Tina Heath, Office of Chief Information Officer

 


XCEL Engineering, Inc.
Back Row: Jerome Hicks, Contracts Director;
Keith Joy, Small Business Manager; Joe
Zimmerman; XCEL Engineering, Inc.
Front Row: Johnny Moore, DOE-ORO Asst Mgr of Science; Paul Rollinson, XCEL Engineering, Inc.; Thom Mason, Lab Director
MartinFederal

XCEL Engineering, Inc.

1066 Commerce Park Drive

Oak Ridge, TN 37830

 

Primary Point of Contact

Joe Zimmerman, Vice President (865) 766-8542

Email address: joezim@xceleng.com

 

  • Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business
  • Technical Services
  • Construction Management
  • Environmental Compliance (with a specialty in air quality)

 

 

Champions: Barry Bervin, Biological and Environmental Services Directorate; Gerry Palau,

Facilities Development Division

 

UT-BattelleUS Department of Energy