2010 ORNL Honors and Awards Honorees

UT-Battelle, LLC presented their annual Awards Night honors to outstanding employees November 12, during the annual Awards Night celebration at the Knoxville Convention Center.

UT-Battelle, LLC honorees listed below:

Laboratory Operations

Secretarial Support Laura W. Wagner
Administrative Support, NonexemptJacki Isaacs
Administrative Support, ExemptWalter S. Koncinski
Excellence in SafetyDavid D. Drake
Integrated Safeguards and Security Management Mark A. Klein, Jerry Arnwine, William J. Manuel, Randal Roberts, David G. Blanchard, Sheila R. Holbert, John H. Watson, John Bumgardner, Eric L. Fogel, C. Gregory Palko
Administrative and Operations Leadership, Group LevelDeAnn Ingram
Administrative and Operations Leadership, Director LevelStephen Dirk Van Hoesen
Bargaining Unit Support Mike Loudermilk, Brent T. Massey, J. D. Yarber, Jr., Aaron Underwood, Michael F. Bowling, James G. Waldrop, Gerald R. Sullivan, Jake Glover, Thomas L. Crawford, Steven Lane, Kevin Phillips, Bruce Walker, Scott Bunch, Timothy E. Golden, Scott White
Operations Support Thomas V. Dinsmore, Monty Ross, Steven Cline, Rick Phillips, David B. Poker, Ann M. Murphy, Jan Anderson, Kimberly B. Jeskie, John M. Wheeler, Bob Bryant, Janet Wagner, Bruce Chaffins

Community Service

Exceptional Community Outreach by an Individual W. Scott Aaron
Exceptional Community Outreach by an Individual Dwight A. Clayton
Esprit de Corps Joan W. Lawson, Kathryn Cogar
Community Leadership Samuel P. McKenzie
Science Communicator Brian H. Davison

Science & Technology

Technical Support Hu F. Longmire
Early Career Award for Engineering Accomplishment Amit Kumar Naskar
Early Career Award for Scientific Accomplishment Athena Safa-Sefat
R&D Leadership, Group Level Budhendra Bhaduri
R&D Leadership, Director Level Phillip Britt
Excellence in Technology Transfer Gregory Charles Flickinger, Boby R. Whitus, Kenneth W. Tobin, Thomas Karnowski, Mark Reeves, Deniz Aykac, Edward Chaum, Luca Giancardo, Priya Govindasamy, Yaqin Li
Inventor of the Year L. Curt Maxey
Engineering Research and Development David Pugmire, Thomas M. Evans, Gregory Davidson, Scott W. Mosher, Douglas E. Peplow, Kevin T. Clarno
Scientific Research Felix Liang, Raymond L. Kozub, Daniel W. Bardayan, Kate L. Jones, Caroline D. Nesaraja, Michael S. Smith, Dan Shapira, Kyungyuk Chae, John F. Shriner, Jr., Brian Moazen, Steven D. Pain, Jolie A. Cizewski
Distinguished Engineer Theodore M. Besmann
Distinguished Scientist Sheng Dai

Director's Awards

UT-Battelle Legacy Impact Award Debbie McCoy, Douglas Kothe, Jess Gehin, Gilbert Weigand, John Turner, Bonnie Nestor, Jacki Isaacs
Outstanding Team Accomplishment Felix Liang, Raymond L. Kozub, Daniel W. Bardayan, Kate L. Jones, Caroline D. Nesaraja, Michael S. Smith, Dan Shapira, Kyungyuk Chae, John F. Shriner, Jr., Brian Moazen, Steven D. Pain, Jolie A. Cizewski
Outstanding Individual Accomplishment — Community Service Samuel P. McKenzie
Outstanding Individual Accomplishment — Laboratory Operations DeAnn Ingram
Outstanding Individual Accomplishment — Science and Technology Sheng Dai