2011 ORNL Honors and Awards Honorees

UT-Battelle, LLC presented their annual Awards Night honors to outstanding employees on November 12, 2011 during the annual Awards Night celebration at the Knoxville Convention Center. UT-Battelle, LLC honorees are listed below. Click on the award titles for links to PDFs of honoree photos.

Science & Technology

Distinguished Scientist
Patrick Mulholland

For a distinguished career in environmental science that has made critical contributions to our understanding of forested watersheds and their response to environmental stressors, including acid precipitation, nitrogen deposition, and climatic variability and change

Distinguished Engineer
George Flanagan

For sustained contributions to the development and safety of commercial nuclear power plants, advanced reactor concepts, and research reactors through the application of innovative engineering approaches

Early Career Award for Scientific Accomplishment
Petro Maksymovych

For pioneering quantitative analysis of local electronic transport in wide-band gap oxide films, revealing an unanticipated universal mechanism leading to a tunable metal-insulator transition in ferroelectric nanoscale domains

Early Career Award for Engineering Accomplishment
David Wood

For high-impact research results related to the development of high-performance battery materials and their implementation into commercial processes

Inventor of the Year
Philip Maziasz

For sustained and outstanding development of new steels and alloys with significant commercial and economic impact, based on the engineered microstructure method

R&D Leadership, Group Level
John Galambos

For outstanding leadership of the Accelerator Physics Group as it ramped the Spallation Neutron Source up to 1 megawatt

R&D Leadership, Director Level
Jeffrey Binder

For outstanding service as leader of the Coupled End-to-End fuel reprocessing project, manager of ORNL’s Isotope Production Program, and director of the Fuel Cycle and Isotopes Division

Excellence in Technology Transfer
Michael Brady, Bruce Pint, Yukinori Yamamoto, Philip Maziasz, Michael Santella, Alexander DeTrana, Joseph Marasco, Alan Liby, Craig Blue

For development and licensing of AFA steels, a revolutionary new class of heat-resistant steels for higher-efficiency energy production and chemical process industry applications

Scientific Research
Sergei Kalinin, Nina Balke, Stephen Jesse

For significant contributions in revealing dynamics in energy storage materials through the development of scanning probe methods capable of addressing ionic motion on the nanometer scale

Engineering Research & Development
Klaus-Peter Ziock, Lorenzo Fabris, Thomas Karnowski, Ryan Kerekes, James Goddard, Anil Cheriyadat, Donald Hornback, Robert Jason Newby, Curtis Fitzgerald

For development of the Roadside Tracker, a highly innovative instrument for the detection of illicit nuclear materials in freely flowing vehicular traffic

Technical Support
Julia Luck

For outstanding contributions to the advancement of high-resolution scanning transmission electron microscopy

 

Laboratory Operations

Excellence in Operations
Jack Stellern, Gary Bloom, Debbie McCarter, Cecil Peters, Chris Tavino, Pete Wiegand, Joel Poteat, Mark Turner, Ken Brown, Wayne Underwood, Kim Jeskie, Doug Freels, Joseph Pickel

For outstanding execution of planning, design, and construction of the Chemical and Materials Sciences Building

Safety and Security
Tina Heath, Douglas Alred, Philip Arwood, Eddie Bishop, Travis Burnette, Ryan Adamson, Matt Disney, Janel Easterling, Corey Martin

For providing outstanding integrated safeguards and security management service to ORNL programs, organizations, and individuals by planning, executing, communicating, and delivering the Unclassified Cyber Security Program's recertification and accreditation package to DOE

Administrative Support
Cecilia Rowe, Becky Wagner, Tracey Lawson, Robert Tannert, Jr., Nancy Wright, David Hetrick, Cindy Sonewald, Irene Sharp, Jennifer Seiber, Tina Moore, Justin Keck

For transforming, automating, and improving the ORISE educational appointment hiring process, thereby promoting outstanding customer satisfaction, significant time reductions, and substantial cost savings

Secretarial Support
Lora Wolfe

For exemplary administrative secretarial support to the Computer Science and Mathematics Division and to the ORNL SciDAC proposal process

Bargaining Unit Support
Steven Whitted

For excellence and innovation as an Automotive Research Mechanic in supporting and leading research staff in the Fuels, Engines, and Emissions Research Center

Administrative and Operational Leadership, Director Level
Suzy Tichenor

For outstanding leadership in the creation and launch of the ORNL High-Performance Computing Industrial Partnerships Program

Administration and Operations Leadership, Group Level
Ricky Kendall

For exemplary leadership of the Scientific Computing Group and advancement of high-performance computing

 

Community Engagement

Community Leadership
Sherry Livengood

For over 15 years of volunteer community service to impoverished families in Anderson County and East Tennessee

Community Outreach, by an Individual
Tina Curry

For 15 years playing an integral role in the Side-By-Side Visual Arts Apprentice Program, working one on one with students to teach the intricacies and value of the artistic process

Community Outreach, by a Team
Lonnie Love, Craig Blue, Ray Boeman, Tommy Phelps, Randall Lind

For outstanding dedication in the mentoring of young people, through a complex engineering challenge, to be science and technology leaders

Science Communicator
Dale Heidenreich, Mark Cardinal, Charlie Horak, Genevieve Martin, Renee Manning, Lynn Kszos

For exceptional efforts in reaching out to middle-school children and the general public with a multifaceted communication effort

 

Director Awards

Outstanding Individual Accomplishment in Science and Technology
Petro Maksymovych

For pioneering quantitative analysis of local electronic transport in wide-bandgap oxide films, revealing an unanticipated universal mechanism leading to a tunable metal-insulator transition in ferroelectric nanoscale domains.

Outstanding Individual Accomplishment in Laboratory Operations
Suzy Tichenor

For outstanding leadership in the creation and launch of the ORNL High-Performance Computing Industrial Partnerships Program,

Outstanding Individual Accomplishment in Community Engagement
Sherry Livengood

For over 15 years of volunteer community service to impoverished families in Anderson County and East Tennessee.

Outstanding Team Accomplishment
Craig Blue, Michael Brady, Alex DeTrana, Joe Marasco, Phil Maziasz, Bruce Pint, Michael Santella, Yukinori Yamamoto

For development and licensing of AFA steels, a revolutionary new class of heat-resistant steels for higher-efficiency energy production and chemical process industry applicatons.