2012 ORNL Honors and Awards Honorees

UT-Battelle, LLC is pleased to announce the annual Awards Night honors for outstanding employees.  The awards will be presented on November 16 at the annual Awards Night celebration.

Science & Technology

Distinguished Scientist
Witold Nazarewicz

For his foundational work in developing and applying nuclear density functional theory, resulting in a comprehensive theoretical framework for the physics of exotic nuclei and tremendous advances in our understanding of them, and for his pivotal role in the promotion of radioactive beam physics in the United States.

Distinguished Engineer
Lance Snead

For his national and international leadership and impact in the application of materials science to nuclear technology and his development of a new class of nuclear structural materials for fission and fusion power systems.

Early Career Award for Scientific Accomplishment
Wei-Ren Chen

For discoveries and advances in the understanding of polyelectrolytes from molecular to mesoscopic length scales, by combining molecular synthesis, neutron scattering, analytical theory, and computer modeling.

Early Career Award for Engineering Accomplishment
Chris Boehnen

For growth of a high quality biometrics program in the first three years of service at ORNL that is producing results that will alter systems containing iris recognition capabilities for many applications, improve police capabilities for data analysis, and significantly impact classified applications in this area.

Inventor of the Year
Felix Paulauskas

For distinguished, sustained, and cumulative contributions to ORNL’s patent portfolio, which are the basis for establishment of carbon fiber initiatives and significant program growth, new ORNL facilities, and future opportunities for developing and demonstrating pioneering new approaches to producing carbon fibers.

R&D Leadership, Group Level
Liyuan Liang

For her leadership in aligning subsurface science in ESD with DOE priorities; creating an environment that promotes staff hiring, development, and high-impact publication; and providing strategic direction that has resulted in programmatic growth and cross-division collaboration.

R&D Leadership, Director Level
Brian Worley

For exemplary program leadership of a successful and growing collaboration with the Department of Defense and for successfully initiating and providing oversight of a new data program with the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.

Excellence in Technology Transfer
John Simpson, Alex DeTrana, Chadwick Riggs, Scott Hunter, Joe Marasco,
Collin Cini, Edna Gergel

For development and licensing of diatomaceous earth-based superhydrophic materials, a revolutionary new coating technology for protecting a wide range of products and materials.

Scientific Research
Ho Nyung Lee, Woo Seok Choi, David Singh, Matthew Chisholm,
Gerald Jellison Jr.

For the discovery of a new route to significant band gap tuning in complex oxides by site-specific substitution.

Engineering Research & Development
Cliff Eberle, Amit Naskar, Robert Norris, Soydan Ozcan, Felix Paulauskas, Charles Warren, Ken Yarborough, Nidia Gallego, Raymond Boeman, Craig Blue

For exceptional R&D engineering accomplishments resulting in the establishment of unique, world-leading capabilities for demonstrating and facilitating implementation of alternative carbon fiber production technologies, thereby saving energy and promoting economic development.

 

Laboratory Operations Awards

Excellence in Operations
George Dodson

For his persistence and innovation in establishing the foundation for reliability-centered operations and maintenance management at the Spallation Neutron Source and achieving a world-leading operational reliability of ≥ 90%

Technical Support
Michael Matheson

For exemplary collaboration on and support of the Ramgen Power Systems project, including the implementation of a revolutionary new approach for designing workflow on the Jaguar supercomputer.

Administrative Support
Cindy Kendrick, Jud Hightower

For sustained and passionate support of ORNL’s User Facility users and for significant improvement to the ORNL User Agreement resulting in an improved user experience and reduced costs to the laboratory.

Secretarial Support
Linda Duncan

For dedicated leadership, exceptional administrative support, and continual personal initiative and commitment to improving IT customer service in support of ORNL science missions.

Bargaining Unit Support
Joe McAmis, Garfield Hedgecoth, Gregory Hughes, Robert Heidel,
Kenneth Collins, Will Muncy, David Hill, Jason Baxter,
Richard Boody, Billy Adkins, David Thomas

For their dedication and commitment throughout the construction of the Biomass Steam Plant in order to ensure safety and uninterrupted utility services in support of ORNL missions.

Administrative and Operations Leadership, Group Level
Les Morgan

Successful ratification of the Contract that resulted in a consistent set of benefits for all staff.

Administrative and Operations Leadership, Director Level
Kathlyn Boudwin

For providing exemplary personal and professional leadership to the computational facilities’ programs to the Department of Energy, the National Science Foundation, and the National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration.

 

Community Engagement

Exceptional Community Engagement by an Individual
Gary Alley

For sustained leadership and service to students in Roane County.

Exceptional Community Engagement by a Team
Jill Drewery, Paula Cogdill, Saylor Hummel, Kate Carter, Julianna Presley, Nancy Wright

For excellence in community leadership that enhances the quality of life for many individuals, primarily women and children, for improving internal communications, and for enhancing diversity outreach.

Science Communicator
Brian West

For a sustained commitment to sharing his research expertise and also for his passion to educate the general and non-automotive technical communities on the details of transportation energy use, especially with respect to the potential impact of biofuels.

 

 

Directors Awards

Outstanding Individual Accomplishment in Laboratory Operations
Les Morgan

For his role in successful ratification of the UT-Battelle/ATLC contract, which resulted in a consistent set of benefits for all staff.

Outstanding Individual Accomplishment in Community Engagement
Gerry Palau

For his selfless, sustained, outstanding community leadership and contributions dedicated to improving the quality of life in East Tennessee.

Outstanding Individual Accomplishment in Science and Technology
Lance Snead

For his national and international leadership and impact in the application of materials science to nuclear technology and his development of a new class of nuclear structural materials for fission and fusion power systems.

Outstanding Team Accomplishment
Billy Adkins, Garfield Hedgecoth, David Thomas, Richard Boody, Robert Heidel, Joe McAmis, Kenneth Collins, Jason Baxter, Will Muncy, David Hill, Gregory Hughes

For their dedication and commitment throughout the construction of the Biomass Steam Plant to ensure safety and uninterrupted utility services in support of ORNL missions.