2013 ORNL Honors and Awards Honorees

UT-Battelle, LLC is pleased to announce the annual Awards Night honors for outstanding employees.  The awards will be presented on November 15 at the annual Awards Night celebration.

Science & Technology

Distinguished Scientist
Sergei Kalinin

For leadership in developing and promoting scanning probe microscopy for nanoscale electromechanical and electrochemical dynamics with applications to fundamental science and energy storage materials.

Distinguished Engineer
Randy Nanstad

For sustained and major contributions to the broad area of nuclear materials technology, impact in the field of fracture mechanics of light water reactor pressure vessels, and a key role in preserving HFIR as a national scientific resource.

Early Career Award for Scientific Accomplishment
Nina Balke

For studies of ionic motion and energetics with nanoscale resolution enabled by development of new electrochemical scanning probe miscroscopies and applied to energy storage materials such as batteries and supercapacitors.

Early Career Award for Engineering Accomplishment
Ryan Dehoff

For exceptional accomplishments and leadership in developing the additive manufacturing research thrust area at ORNL.

Inventor of the Year
Gary Van Berkel

For sustained leadership and innovation in the development of disruptive sampling systems for mass spectrometry, resulting in multiple commercial licenses and new product offerings.

R&D Leadership, Group Level
Donald Hillis

For outstanding leadership of and staff development in the Experimental Plasma Physics Group in the Fusion and Materials for Nuclear Science Division.

R&D Leadership, Director Level
James Hack

For exemplary leadership of the National Center for Computational Sciences and Climate Change Science Institute and the advancement of high-performance computing and climate science research.

Excellence in Technology Transfer
Eddie Bright, David Sims, Amy Rose, Marie Urban, Phil Coleman

For creative licensing of LandScan across multiple user communities and effective positioning of it as a global community standard for population distribution data.

Scientific Research
Liyuan Liang, Mircea Podar, Craig Brandt, Steven Brown, Dwayne Elias, Baohua Gu, Alexander Johs, Carrie Miller, Jerry Parks, Jeremy Smith, Scott Brooks, Xiangping Yin

For groundbreaking research in biotic and abiotic mechanisms of mercury methylation in the environment, leading to high-impact publications in Science and Nature Geoscience.

Engineering Research & Development
Robert Wham, Raymond Vedder, R. Steven Owens, T.A. Dyer, Chris Jensen, Charles Baldwin, Robert Morris, Richard Howard, Randy Hobbs, David Chandler

For making great strides toward the domestic production of plutonium-238.

Technical Support, Individual
Leslie Wilson

For outstanding contributions to the creation of high-quality stripping foils critical to SNS operations.

 

Laboratory Operations Awards

Excellence in Operations
David Fowler

For recent accomplishments that exceeded normal performance expectations and positively advanced ORNL’s mission.

Technical Support, Team
Joseph Error, Richard Schwartz, Timothy Carroll, Daniel Varnell, Gary Hamm

For important impacts on the construction and operation of the SNS accelerator, target, and instruments and significant cost savings resulting from Survey & Alignment expertise sustained over a 12 year period.

Administrative Support
Kathleen Gambrell

For exceptional contributions to administration and budgetary management of ORNL’s DOE Vehicle Technologies Office subprogram in advanced power electronics and electric motors, exemplary contributions to the yearly Annual Operating Plan process, and completion of the U.S. Drive Electrical and Electronics Technical Team roadmap update.

Secretarial Support
Deborah Weaver

For sustained extraordinary secretarial support that has improved the performance of all those around her and enabled the success and recognition of their research as well as the success and growth of their R&D programs.

Bargaining Unit Support
Zachary Hardy, W. Lunsford, Kenneth McNabb, Kenneth Lane, Robert Grayson, Larry Thacker, Johnny Hickman, Gary Sills, Leslie Wells, Donny McInturff

For fabrication of a new plug for Cell G in Radiochemical Engineering Development Center Building 7930 ahead of schedule, under budget, without any type of safety issue, and with exceptional quality through close interaction between various bargaining unit craft personnel.

Administrative and Operations Leadership, Group Level
Ashley Barker

For exemplary leadership in providing innovative management and deployment of technical resources in support and education of the NCCS and OLCF community of users and stakeholders.

 

Community Engagement

Community Leadership
Ann Weaver

For the energy and compassion that have been an inspiration to UT-Battelle employees and resulted in significant positive change in both UT-Battelle as a team and our community.

Community Outreach by an Individual
Don Cross

For outstanding leadership and selfless dedication in community service through the mentoring of special needs children and adults in a wide variety of organizations.

Community Outreach by a Team
April McMillan, Trent Nichols

For exceptional efforts and dedication in mentoring and developing the next generation of leaders through the Boy Scouts of America, specifically in the area of STEM education.

Science Communicator
Stan Wullschleger

For sustained efforts to communicate to and educate the public—as well as the broader scientific community—about climate change research in a way that can be understood and appreciated, thereby sharing the excitement and value to society of ORNL’s and DOE’s scientific research programs.

 

Director Awards

Outstanding Individual Accomplishment in Science and Technology
Gary Van Berkel

For sustained leadership and innovation in the development of disruptive sampling systems for mass spectrometry, resulting in multiple commercial licenses and new product offerings.

Outstanding Individual Accomplishment in Laboratory Operations
David Fowler

For recent accomplishments that exceeded normal performance expectations and positively advanced ORNL’s mission.

Outstanding Individual Accomplishment in Community Engagement
Don Cross

For outstanding leadership and selfless dedication in community service through the mentoring of special needs children and adults in a wide variety of organizations.

Outstanding Team Accomplishment
Liyuan Liang, Mircea Podar, Craig Brandt, Steven Brown, Dwayne Elias, Baohua Gu, Alexander Johs, Carrie Miller, Jerry Parks, Jeremy Smith, Scott Brooks, Xiangping Yin

For groundbreaking research in biotic and abiotic mechanisms of mercury methylation in the environment, leading to high-impact publications in Science and Nature Geoscience.