Awards and Appointments
for 1996

Two current ORNL researchers were named corporate fellows in 1996: Robert O'Neill and Stephen J. Pennycook.

Stan David was named recipient of the William Irrgang Memorial Award by the American Welding Society. He also was selected as a U.S. delegate to the International Institute of Welding Annual Assembly held in September 1996 in Budapest, Hungary.

Roger S. Carlsmith, retired director of ORNL's Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Program, received the Sadi Carnot Award in Energy Conservationone of three prestigious DOE Energy Science and Technology Awards.

Kathleen Alexander was selected one of 1996's 10 "Outstanding Young Americans" by the U.S. Junior Chamber of Commerce and was honored in Washington, D.C. She also was elected a fellow of ASM International.

J. Michael Ramsey received a Technology Award from Discover magazine for his innovative development of a lab on a chip, called "The Incredible Shrinking Lab" by the magazine. He also received a 1996 NOVA Award from Lockheed Martin Corporation.

Phil Jardine, Michael Smith, and Thomas Thundat each received a DOE Young Independent Scientist Award for 1996, as did three scientists from three other national laboratories. Four of these six scientists, including Jardine and Smith, received Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists and Engineers. Jardine also was appointed an adjunct professor in the Department of Geological Sciences at the University of Tennessee and was elected chair of the Soils and Environmental Quality Division of the Soil Science Society of America.

In 1996 ORNL received six R&D 100 awards from R&D magazine, bringing ORNL's total for these coveted techology awards to 85. ORNL winners were H. Craig Dees (Gencell 101, bacterial cellulase for textile finishing and other uses); J. Michael Ramsey and Stephen Jacobson (lab on a chip for minute chemical separations); John Bates, Nancy Dudney, and Chris Luck (thin-film rechargeable lithium batteries); Tuan Vo-Dinh, Kelly Houck, and David L. Stokes (surface-enhanced Raman gene probe for gene mapping, DNA sequencing, and other uses); Lynn Boatner and Ron Feenstra (potassium tantalate or niobate crystals as substrates for the growth of oxides for electronic devices); and Thomas Thundat, R. J. Warmack, Eric Wachter, Patrick Oden, and Panos Datskos (noncontact micromechanical thermometer and microcantilever mercury vapor sensor).

Tuan Vo-Dinh was named the 1996 Tennessee Inventor of the Year by the Tennessee Inventors Association and the 1996 Inventor of the Year by the Inventors Clubs of America, Inc., which sponsors the International Hall of Fame Awards. Receiving Hall of Fame Awards were nine ORNL researchers in 1996: Vo-Dinh, Michelle Buchanan, H. Craig Dees, Curtis C. Travis, Tim C. Scott, Jih-Shing (Jason) Lai, R. J. Warmack, Eric Wachter, and Thomas Thundat.

Barbara Hoffheins, Robert Lauf, Roddie Judkins, David Stinton, Ogbemi Omatete, and Claudia Walls received the Award for Excellence in Technology Transfer from the Federal Laboratory Consortium.

The Radiation Research Award presented by the Radiation Research Society was renamed the Michael Fry Research Award after Michael Fry, a cancer researcher in ORNL's Life Sciences Division. The new name recognizes Fry's achievements as editor-in-chief of the journal Radiation Research and his many other contributions to the Society.

ORNL winners of three 1996 DOE Materials Sciences Awards were Stephen J. Pennycook, for studies of atomic structure and properties of grain boundaries in ceramics; John Budai, Dave Christen, Amit Goyal, Charles Klabunde, Don Kroeger, David Norton, Mariappan Paranthaman, and Eliot Specht for development of biaxially aligned, high critical current density, high-temperature superconducting deposits on textured metallic tapes; and George Wignall, Brian Annis, Tony Habenschuss, and David Londono, for theoretical studies and neutron/X-ray scattering investigations of structures of polymer blends.

Dorothy M. Skinner was selected to the first group of fellows of the Association for Women in Science (AWIS).

Don Batchelor and Martin Peng were elected fellows of the American Physical Society.

Fang C. Chen was elected a fellow of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers.

Ed Frome was named a fellow of the American Statistical Association.

John G. Merkle was elected a fellow of the American Society for Testing and Materials.

Terry Tiegs was named a fellow of the American Ceramic Society.

ORNL was honored with a Corporate Technical Achievement Award from the American Ceramic Society.

Vinod Sikka received an award in industrial technology at the 1996 National Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Awards ceremony in Washington, D.C., for the Exo-Melt method of efficiently melting nickel and iron aluminides.

Ada L. Olins received the Humboldt Research Award for Senior U.S. Scientists from the Alexander Von Humboldt Society.

Balasubramaniam Radhakrishnan received the Warren F. Savage Memorial Award from the American Welding Society.

Myint Thein received the Founder's Award at the 41st Annual Conference on Bioassay, Analytical, and Environmental Radiochemistry.

Margaret (Peggy) Emmett received the Distinguished Service Award from the Radiation Protection and Shielding Division of the American Nuclear Society.

Buddy Bland, Tim Sheehan, Al Geist, Malcolm Stocks, Phil Papadopoulos, Ken Kliewer, Bill Shelton, and Ross Toedte, who combined expertise in parallel computing and materials science, received the Gold Medal at the Supercomputing '96 Conference "for their metacomputing approach that will connect ORNL's Paragon super-computers with Sandia National Laboratories' Paragon supercomputer and the Cray T3D supercomputer at the Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center." ORNL winners of the Silver Medal in the innovation category were Geist, Papadopoulos, Jim Kohl, and David Semaro.

Shafik Iskander, Mikhail Sokolov, and Randy Nanstad received a Significant Contribution Award from the American Nuclear Society's Materials Science and Technology Division.

Philip Maziasz won the grand prize for the 1996 American Powder Metals Industries (APMI) Powder Metallurgy Metallography Competition.

David E. Reichle, ORNL associate director for life sciences and environmental technologies, was presented a 1996 Muskingum (Ohio) College Alumni Distinguished Service Award.

Lockheed Martin Energy Research and Energy Systems received the Department of Energy Headquarters Management and Operation Contractor of the Year Award for stellar performance in the Socioeconomic Programs arena.

John Sheffield was named a member and later chairman of the Fusion Energy Sciences Advisory Committee of the Department of Energy's Office of Energy Research.

Nermin A. Uckan was named a member of DOE's Fusion Energy Sciences Advisory Committee.

Lisa Stubbs was appointed a member of the Department of Energy Human Genome Coordination Committee.

John C. Miller was appointed a member of the National Research Council's Committee on Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Sciences.

Gregg Marland was appointed a member of three committees concerned with global change: National Technical Advisory Committee for the National Institute for Global Environmental Change; Global Emission Inventory Activity Committee (which he chairs) of the International Geosphere/Biosphere Programme; and an International Panel on Climate Change committee charged with estimating rates of greenhouse gas emissions to the atmosphere.

Barbara Walton was elected to a three-year term on the board of directors for the Society of Environ-mental Toxicology and Chemistry.

Steven E. Lindberg received a sabbatical award from the International Institute of Hydrophysics at the GKSS Research Centre to conduct research projects in Germany. He also was named associate editor of Environmental Reviews.

Gerilynn R. Moline was appointed press officer for the American Geophysical Union hydrology section.

Jim Roberto was appointed vice chair of the Committee on Condensed Matter and Materials Physics of the National Research Council.

Rufus H. Ritchie was named to the Iberdrola Chair in Spain. Iberdrola, a major power company in Spain, recently established this chair at the Basque Country University in San Sebastian, Spain, to promote university research.

Marilyn Brown was appointed to a four-year term on the Board of Scientific Counselors for the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.

Patrick J. Mulholland was appointed to the Everglades Nutrient Threshold Research Review Panel of the Florida Department of Environmental Protection. He also coauthored a chapter on hydrology and freshwater ecology for the United Nations Environmental Programme's document Impacts, Adaptations and Mitigation of Climate Change: Scientific-Technical Analysis.

Oakley H. Crawford and Debra L. Joslin were elected scientific members of the Böhmische Physical Society.

Osman Yasar was elected chairman of the worldwide Intel Supercomputer Users' Group.

George Wrenn was named Outstanding Engineer of the Year by the Tennessee Society of Professional Engineers.

Jerome Dobson was elected president of the University Consortium for Geographic Information.

Robert D. Hatcher was elected president of the American Geological Institute.

William E. Doll was elected secretary of the Near Surface Geophysics Section of the Society of Exploration Geophysicists.

Bruce Bevard and David Moses were elected members of the U.S. delegation to the international P-8 Meeting on Plutonium Disposition.

The American Society for Microbiology named Robert S. Burlage a member of the Committee on Environmental Microbiology and of the editorial board for the Journal of Microbiological Methods.

Linda L. Horton was appointed a member of the Council of Fellows of ASM International.

Cam H. Hubbard was named a member-at-large of the board of directors of the International Centre for Diffraction.

Po-Yung Lu, Kowetha Davidson, James Norris, Sylvia Talmadge, and Robert Young were appointed members of the National Advisory Committee of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.

George N. Miller was elected vice president-elect of the Automation and Technology Department of ISA, the International Society for Measurement and Control.

Eric Mulkey was named a diplomate of the American Academy of Environmental Engineers.

Frank Southworth was appointed a member of the board of directors of the Association of American Geographers.

Janet Strong-Gunderson was appointed a member of an ad hoc work group for the State of California Environmental Protection Agency.

Gerald A. Tuskan was appointed a member of the Forum for the Board on Biology and the Board on Agriculture of the National Research Council.

S. Y. Lee served as general chairman for the 1996 annual meeting of the Clay Minerals Society.

Patricia Hu was appointed a member of the editorial advisory board of Accident Analysis and Prevention, of the National Research Council's Transportation Research Board, and of the Expert Panel on Aging Scenarios for the U.S. Department of Transportation.

David J. Bjornstad was named a member of the editorial council of The Journal of Environmental Economics and Management.

Eric Hirst was named a member of the editorial advisory board of The Electricity Journal.

Jonathan Nyquist was named co-chair of the Publications Committee for the Environmental and Engineering Geophysical Society. He also was named a member of the editorial board of Geotimes, a publication that covers geosciences news and information.

Lynne E. Parker was appointed to the editorial board of the International Journal of Emerging Mechanical Engineering Technology.

Ajay Rathi was appointed a member of the editorial advisory board of the Journal of Transportation Engineering.

Dave Schoenwald was appointed a member of the editorial board of the Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers' IEEE Magazine.

Lee Shugart was appointed a member of the editorial board of the journal Biomarkers.

Marina B. Ruggles was named associate technical editor of the Journal of Pressure Vessel Technology, the premier international journal for pressure vessel and piping technology.

Laura E. Toran was appointed associate editor for two journals, Water Resources Research and Ground Water. She was also appointed a member of the Committee to Select Outstanding Student Papers for the Hydrology Section of the American Geophysical Union.

Marc Wise was appointed a member of the editorial advisory board of Field Analytical Chemistry and Technology.

Edward C. Uberbacher, Ying Xu, and Victor Olman received a best paper award from the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. (IEEE) International Symposium on Intelligence and Systems. The winning paper, "A Segmentation Algorithm for Noisy Images," discusses their development of a computer algorithm to make it easier to extract objects from an image that contains many different objects.

Fang Peng received the First Prize Best Paper Award of the Industrial Power Converter Committee at the annual meeting of the IEEE/Industry Applications Society.

Jeff Christian and Andre Desjarlais received a Best Paper Award at the Conference on the Thermal Performance of Polyurethane Insulations.

C. T. Liu was a co-winner of a Best Paper Award from the Japan Institute of Metals and was appointed advisory professor at the Shanghai Jiao-Tong University in China.

Michael Muhlheim won the 1996 Mark Mills Award from the American Nuclear Society for best technical paper.

Steve Lindberg was appointed adjunct professor of environmental and public health at the University of Michigan.

ORNL's Isotope Enrichment Facility earned an international quality registration from the International Organization for Standardization. This is the first time that a DOE facility has been presented with an ISO 9000 registration.