Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

News Release

Media Contact: Fred Strohl (strohlhf@ornl.gov)
Communications and External Relations
865.574.4165

 

LMER-LMES 1999 Awards Night winners announced

OAK RIDGE, Tenn., May 10, 1999 — Lockheed Martin Energy Research Corporation and Lockheed Martin Energy Systems, Incorporated, presented their annual Awards Night honors to outstanding employees May 7 during the annual Awards Night celebration at Knoxville's Hyatt Regency.

Reinhold Mann, director of LMER's Life Sciences Division, was named Leader of the Year by LMER for "the successful integration of the former Biology and Health Sciences Research divisions and for visionary leadership focusing and promoting Oak Ridge National Laboratory's (ORNL's) Functional Genomics Program to visibility at the national level."

An ORNL team of 21 in its Plant and Equipment Division, led by James R. Carden, was recognized for Operational Improvement of the Year for "demonstrating an excellent team-based approach in establishing an ORNL laboratory and mastering analytical techniques to meet new discharge criteria and reporting requirements for the State of Tennessee."

Dr. John K. Gibson of the Chemical and Analytical Sciences Division was named Author of the Year for "performing innovative experimental mass spectrometry regarding several fundamental and organometallic aspects of actinide chemistry."

Robert A. Dean was named Engineer of the Year "for continued demonstration of professionalism, dedication to the advancement of engineering excellence and unselfish devotion to quality and safety at ORNL."

Dr. Amit Goyal of the Metals and Ceramics Division was selected Inventor of the Year "for inventions relating to the development of high temperature superconducting materials."

Dr. Scott McLuckey of the Chemical and Analytical Sciences Division was named Scientist of the Year "for sustained contributions to fundamental understanding of gas phase ion chemistry and its application to organic and biological mass spectrometry."

Among LMES employees, Gary Bowers of Defense Programs was named Manager of the Year "for outstanding leadership and program management of the W87 Life Extension Program."

Paul Wasilko of Nuclear Manufacturing was named Operations Manager of the Year "for the exceptional management of the Dissassembly and Storage Organization."

Don Koerner of Product Certification was selected Engineer of the Year "for significant contributions toward the success of the Weapons Nondestructive Testing Program through the development and implementation of the Low-Level Vibration Testing and Air-Bearing Test Program.

LMER Awards .

Administrative Support .

Sonja B. Jones, Environmental Sciences: For distinguished achievements in providing technical support to the Carbon Dioxide Information Analysis Center, especially her leadership role in the area of User Services.

Patrick G. Lewis, Program Services & Accounting; Sandra J. Bolinski, Frank V. Damiano, Contracts; Janet S. Eastham, Program Services & Accounting; Jonathan M. Forstrom, Environmental Management Programs; Jeffrey S. Guilford, Office of General Counsel; Patricia S. Henegar, William P. Painter, David C. Rice, Contracts; Crystal A. Schrof, Office of General Counsel : For exceptional effort to negotiate over $65M in Bechtel Jacobs work authorizations in less than 30 days, thereby allowing critical work such as Gunite Tanks, MSRE, and other high cost, high priority cleanup tasks to continue.

David R. Rupert, Mylissa S. Buttram, Teresa J. Honeycutt, Human Resources: For exemplary performance and leadership in the development and implementation of comprehensive workforce diversity programs and strategies to ensure equal employment opportunity at ORNL.

Bargaining Unit Support .

James A. Ayers, Plant & Equipment: For innovative design and modification of manipulators which permit cost effective operations in the new capsule testing and handling facility.

Woodrow P. Bledsoe, Instrumentation & Controls: For distinguished contributions to calibrating, installing, and troubleshooting the instrument system for the new Melton Valley Storage Tank Facility.

James R. Carden Jr., C. E. (Butch) Banks, Monti Endicott ,Jr., Joe D. McAmis, Gerald L. Taylor, Jerry L. Underwood, Gary R. Coffey, Gerald W. Condon, Joseph R. Drewery, L. Daniel Gourley, Dickey W. Howard, Michael W. Hughes, Gregory W. Johnson, Nancy M. Lay, David N. Luttrell, Jack C. Malone Sr., T.H. Nichols, J. L. Pickens, Carl W. Reiordan, Carl C. Smith, T. L. Stanford, Plant & Equipment: For demonstrating an excellent, team-based approach in establishing an ORNL laboratory and mastering analytical techniques to meet new discharge criteria and reporting requirements for the State of Tennessee.

Wayne Finch, Plant & Equipment: For his high standards and the example he sets by working hard, working safely, and demonstrating a Volunteer Spirit in every area to which he contributes.

Darryl J. Murphy, Instrumentation & Controls: For his unselfish and expert computer support for risk modeling of environmental restoration data which enabled the timely completion of a deliverable requested by the Assistant Secretary for Environmental Management.

Community Service .

Jenny C. McGill, Fusion Energy: For sustained, unselfish, and outstanding dedication and outreach to her community, particularly the youth, as a volunteer, teacher, mentor and administrator.

Elizabeth B. Peelle, Energy: For the vision, organizational skills, perserverance, and personal qualities which leaders need in order to initiate action and to spark progress on difficult and often controversial issues.

Development Accomplishment .

Gerald D. Alton, Physics: For important innovations in the design of ECR ion sources which are likely to have a significant impact in many areas of ion-beam technology.

Charles L. Britton, Gilbert M. Brown, William L. Bryan, Lloyd G. Clonts, Jeffrey C. DePriest, Michael S. Emery, M. Nance Ericson, Zhiyu (Jerry) Hu, R.L. Jones, Michael R. Moore, Instrumentation & Controls; Patrick I. Oden, Life Sciences; James M. Rochelle, University of Tennessee; Steve F. Smith, Instrumentation & Controls; Thomas G. Thundat, Life Sciences; Gary W. Turner, Instrumentation & Controls; R.J. Warmack, Life Sciences; Alan L. Wintenberg, Instrumentation & Controls: For their development of the world's first Wireless Electronic Nose.

Gilbert M. Brown, Chemical & Analytical Sciences; Spiro D. Alexandratos, University of Tennessee; Peter V. Bonnesen, Chemical & Analytical Sciences; Baohua Gu, Environmental Sciences; Bruce A. Moyer, Chemical & Analytical Sciences: For development of a novel bifunctional anion exchange resin for selective removal of pertechnetate and perchlorate ions from groundwater.

Fang C. Chen, Energy: For entrepreneurial, creative, energetic problem solving - an epitomy of the ORNL researcher.

Roeland Feenstra, Solid State; Amit Goyal, Dominic F. Lee, Metals & Ceramics; M. Paranthaman, Chemical & Analytical Sciences: For development of a new, industrially-scalable process for the deposition of high-temperature superconducting coatings on flexible metal tapes for superconducting wires.

Amit Goyal, Metals & Ceramics: For inventions relating to the development of high temperature superconducting materials.

O. Wayne Holland, Darrell K. Thomas, Solid State: For the development of innovative ion-beam techniques for synthesizing new and novel materials for semiconductor applications.

John S. Hsu, Engineering Technology: For sustained technical innovation in electric machinery research.

Leon N. Klatt, Robotics & Process Systems; Martin A. Hunt, Instrumentation & Controls; David H. Thompson, Robotics & Process Systems; James R. Younkin, Development: For developing and implementing the first integrated operation of a modular robotic laboratory system for analyzing polychlormated biphenyls (PCBs) in soil matrices.

Bruce A. Moyer, Peter V. Bonnesen, Laetitia H. Dalmau, Tamara J. Haverlock, Richard A. Sachleben, Chemical & Analytical Sciences: For the invention, development, and testing of a remarkable and elegant new process for removing radioactive cesium from U.S. DOE high-level wastes.

Bernd J. Neudecker, John B. Bates, Raymond A. Zuhr, Solid State: For the development of high-performance, thin-film, lithium-ion batteries that can be integrated into electronic circuits using the common solder reflow or surface mount process.

Felix L. Paulauskas, Engineering Technology: For technical leadership in microwave processing and perseverance which has been critical in developing microwave processing technologies and initiatives.

Michael J. Paulus, Miljko Bobrek, Shaun S. Gleason, J. Steven Hicks, Instrumentation & Controls; Dabney K. Johnson, Life Sciences; Douglas H. Lowndes, Solid State; Hamed Sari-Sarraf, John C. Turner, Instrumentation & Controls: For the extraordinary development of a novel 3-D imaging system to study the physiology of small laboratory animals in vivo.

Kenneth F. Read, Jr., T. Vincent Cianciolo, Physics: For innovative design and timely construction of the Muon Identifier subsystem for the PHENIX detector at BNL.

John M. Storey, Engineering Technology; Karren More, Metals & Ceramics: In recognition of cutting edge research to reduce emissions and mitigate potential health effects from diesel engines.

Robert W. Swindeman, Metals & Ceramics: For sustained excellence in understanding the mechanical behavior of high-temperature alloys and developing codes and standards for industrial use of advanced alloys.

Kenneth W. Tobin, James S. Goddard, Martin A. Hunt, Kathy W. Hylton, Thomas P. Karnowski, Roger K. Richards, Marc L. Simpson, Dale A. Treece, Instrumentation & Controls: For the development of a breakthrough imaging technology for making highly accurate color measurements on complex printed textile products.

Jack C. Wells, Instrumentation & Controls: For his sophisticated computational physics algorithms and his employment of strategies to enhance the next-generation supercomputers.

Leadership, Administration & Operations .

James E. Phillips, Health: For outstanding leadership in providing exemplary health services to the ORNL staff.

Claude M. Robison, Center for Computational Sciences: For excellent leadership within his department and for taking a leadership role in several critical activities.

Becky J. Verastegui, Central Management: For her outstanding leadership as Technical Director of the SAP implementation project.

Leadership, R&D .

Donald J. Adams, Engineering Technology: For vision and leadership in creating ORNL's guiding role in power electronics and electric machines research.

Bruce A. Moyer, Chemical & Analytical Sciences: For exemplary performance in research leadership, team building, and program development to bring his separations chemistry group to national prominence.

Janet H. Cushman, Environmental Sciences: For sustained excellence in leading the ORNL Bioenergy Feedstock Development Program for the past 8 years.

Michael S. Bronzini, Energy: For leadership in building the Center for Transportation Analysis in the Energy Division into a diversified, world class transportation systems research organization.

Roddie Reagan Judkins, Metals & Ceramics: For outstanding, entrepreneurial leadership of the Fossil Energy Materials Program at ORNL.

Reinhold C. Mann, Life Sciences: For leadership in successfully integrating the former Biology and Health Sciences Research Divisions and for his vision in focusing and promoting ORNL's Functional Genomics Program to visibility at the national level.

Robert M. Schilling, Engineering Technology: For exemplary leadership in developing outstanding research teams.

Operations Support .

Lisa K. Brown, John E. Cleaves, Spallation Neutron Source; E. H. Krieg, Jr., Engineering; James R. Lawson, Spallation Neutron Source; B. L. (Dell) Morgan, James P. Schubert, Engineering: For essential and timely contributions to the Evaluation Team which selected the architect/engineer/construction management subcontractor for the Spallation Neutron Source (SNS) project.

Ashok Choudhury, Technology Transfer: For outstanding performance in the commercialization of ORNL developed technologies through the licensing process.

Harold H. Cromwell, Engineering: For exemplary professional project management of line item projects vital to the continued operations of ORNL.

Robert A. Dean, Engineering: For continued demonstration of professionalism; dedication to the advancement of engineering excellence; and unselfish devotion to quality, safety and ORNL.

Joseph R. Inger, Research Reactors: For exemplary performance in developing, planning, and directing the completion of the HFIR in-service inspection.

Gary Q. Kirk, W. George Askew, Quality Services: For excellence in quality assurance support for the Chemical Technology Division nuclear facilities.

Eric W. Laubach, Laboratory Protection: For exceptional effort and continued superlative technical engineering and compliance support of ORNL divisions at Y-12.

Curtis A. Maples, Metals & Ceramics: For his outstanding contributions to enabling operation of ORNL hot cell facilities in the new "verbatim compliance" mode and to implementing DOE-mandated nuclear facility training to relevant personnel.

Anthony R. Medley, Patricia E. Cox, Laboratory Services; Rick J. Forbes, Environmental Protection; Suzanne F. Sherer, Finance & Budget; Robert A. Tannert, Data Systems R&D: For development and implementation of an integrated, comprehensive system for ORNL ESH&Q and infrastructure requirements.

Patricia Dreyer Parr, Environmental Sciences; Gail L. Anderson, Information Management Services; Susan P. Anderson, Information Technology Services; Juanita K. Hunt, Energy; Anthony R. Medley, Laboratory Services; J. David Peebles, Site Engineering Services (Y-12); W. William Teer, Procurement; W. William Thompson, Jr.Field Services: For excellence in Oak Ridge Reservation planning as demonstrated in the Comprehensive Integrated Plan.

Cheryl J. Shanklin, Plant & Equipment; Mike D. Brandon, Information Technology Services (LMES); E. Wayne Castleberry, Ronald Dale Clark, Glenn M. Cross, Kenda N. Evans, Plant & Equipment; C. Webster Gudmundson, Information Technology Services; E. Henry Hudgens Jr., Plant & Equipment; Letitia H. Lewis, Roberta K. Schwarz, Information Technology Services; Robert J. Shamblin, Mary B. Sheldon, Plant & Equipment; Rick D. Short, Information Technology Services: For exceptional contributions to the integration and technology upgrade of a work management and preventive maintenance system.

Ralph G. Shooster, Greg A. Irby, Earl F. Schubert, Plant & Equipment: For recognizing that more effective cooling tower treatments existed and proactively teaming with vendor personnel to incorporate this technology.

Larry L. Triplett, Barry A. Berven, Life Sciences; David G. Edds, Safety & Health Protection; Barbara Diane Embleton, Dennis E. Rice, Doug A. Rose, Janet Honey Swenson, Jerry R. Wells, Bill Winton, Life Sciences: For outstanding team accomplishments in categorizing, staging, and removing a large amount of legacy and waste chemicals from division facilities at Y-12.

Becky J. Verastegui, Central Management; Charles Jeffrey Ault, Finance & Budget; Charles A. Barton, Division 98; Tricia S. Bryant, Finance & Budget; John F. Cooke, Solid State; George A. Dailey, Business Management and Administration; Lynn D. Duncan, Chemical Technology; Valerie F. Homan, Finance & Budget; Karen D. Peacher, Computing, Information & Networking; Elizabeth P. Schaad, Business Management and Administration; John M. Wheeler, Central Management; Beverly V. Abele, Finance & Budget; Gwendolyn Teresa Banks, Central Management; David K. Broughton, Information Technology; Linda S. Burnett, Software Engineering; Stephen G. Cortelyou, Central Management; Kathy J. Davis, Finance & Budget; Ann M. Derryberry,Finance & Budget; David E. Fowler, Environmental Sciences; Peggy G. Fowler, Computing, Information & Networking; Terry L. Heatherly, Engineering Technology; Randy L. Hinton, Laboratory Services; C.J. Humphreys, Central Management; Russell E. Langley, Central Management; Tracey O. Lawson, Administrative Services; B. Lamar Lepard, Jr., Central Management; Joseph H. Lovell, Finance & Budget; Robert G. Martin, Human Resources; Patrick W. McGrady, Computational Physics & Engineering; Mike B. McNeely, Central Management; Virginia L. Miller, Division 64; Jeffrey L. Parkison, Information Technology Services; Susan G. Perkins, Central Management; Nina J. Roberts, Laboratory Services; G. V. (Sonny) Rogers, Jr., Division 64; Terry D. Scoggins, Central Management; Suzanne F. Sherer, Finance & Budget; J. Shane Tucker, Finance & Budget; Renee M. Tucker, Human Resources; Kathi H. Vaughan, Administrative Services: For operational vision and exemplary dedication toward realization of business re-engineering goals through implementation of the SAP enterprise management software.

Research Accomplishment .

Cyrus Baktash, Witold Nazarewicz, Chang-Hong Yu, Physics: For discovery of proton decay of a superdeformed band in Cu-58.

James Bentley, Metals & Ceramics: For outstanding contributions to the development and application of analytical electron microscopy in materials science.

Gerard J. Bunick, B. Leif Hanson, Joel M. Harp, Life Sciences: For determining a high-resolution crystal structure of a nucleosome, the fundamental building block of the chromosome.

Peter T. Cummings, Chemical Technology: For sustained and exemplary scientific and engineering contributions in a number of areas relating to chemistry and fluid dynamics, resulting from his unique ability to see and build connections between different scientific fields.

Pengcheng Dai, Solid State: For his pioneering neutron scattering measurements and for demonstrating universal behavior of spin fluctuations in high-Tc superconductors.

Virginia H. Dale, Anthony W. King, Linda K. Mann, Raymond A. McCord, Robert A. Washington-Allen, Environmental Sciences: For notable contributions in developing a strategy to assess ecological impacts of land use and provide a basis for minimizing risks to natural resources.

David B. Geohegan, Alexander Puretzky, Solid State: For sustained leadership in the investigation of the physics of pulsed-laser ablation which offers new insight into ablation-plume chemistry.

Easo P. George, Metals & Ceramics: For developing a new theoretical model for the yield strength anomaly of FeAl.

John K. Gibson, Chemical & Analytical Sciences: For performing innovative experimental mass spectrometry regarding several fundamental and organometallic aspects of actinide chemistry.

Elias Greenbaum, James Weifu Lee, Chemical Technology: For the discovery of a new class of Hill reagents for nanofabrication and metallocatalysis with photosynthetic systems.

Russell Lee, Energy: For his achievement as lead author of the important book series, "Estimating the Externalities of Fuel Cycles."

Scott A. McLuckey, Chemical & Analytical Sciences: For sustained contributions to fundamental understanding of gas phase ion chemistry and its application to organic and biological mass spectrometry.

Alkiviathes Meldrum, Solid State; Lynn A. Boatner, Solid State; Steven J. Zinkle, Metals & Ceramics: For discovery of new structural transformations resulting from irradiation of processed nuclear waste forms.

Anthony Mezzacappa, Physics: For his work toward identifying the mechanism of core collapse supernovae.

John C. Miller, Life Sciences: For his ten-year sustained efforts in basic research into the chemistry of nanoparticles and clusters.

Lal A. Pinnaduwage, Life Sciences: For conducting pioneering research on the dynamics and electron attachment properties of highly excited molecular states.

Eliot D. Specht, Metals & Ceramics; Lynn A. Boatner, H.-M. Christen, David P. Norton, Solid State: For their innovative work which addresses fundamental questions about the nature of ferroelectricity at small length scales.

Secretarial Support .

Debra T. Bain, Energy: For her exceptional contribution in the preparation of the camera-ready manuscript of the book, "The Full Cost and Benefits of Transportation," which resulted in cost savings and expedited publication.

W. Marlene Leamon, Chemical & Analytical Sciences: For exceptional performance in quickly establishing an efficient office for a large research group.

Sherry E. Brown, Research Reactors: For excellence in completing the conversion of critical HFIR operating procedures while also attending to her normal duties.

Linda Burchard Dockery, Engineering Technology: For sustained, superior support at the section and divisional levels through intelligent application of a wide variety of software tools.

Titonia Sawyer, Environmental Sciences: For an exemplary year in support of ESD ES&H activities and ORNL's SAP activities in addition to sustained quality performance in support of ESD's Research Services Section.

Mary Beth Watt, Engineering: For consistent, outstanding performance in carrying out the the administrative functions of the ORNL Engineering Division.

Technical Support .

Jeff L. Bailey, Metals & Ceramics: For excellence in providing technical support to the DOE Fusion Energy Materials Program's HFIR "rabbit" irradiation experiments.

Deborah J. Cole, Computing, Information & Networking: For significant contributions to health sciences research through dedicated, proactive support in the information sciences.

Chester L. Coomer, Engineering Technology: For outstanding technical support in the development of novel electric machinery.

Robert L. Cummins, Chemical Technology: For applied development of a process to treat mercury- and tritium-contaminated oil.

Stacy C. Davis, Energy: For extraordinary technical support for the Energy Division's transportation energy program, its federal sponsors, and the international transportation community.

John T. Hutton, David L. Thomas, Instrumentation & Controls: For their consummate commitment to provide, to M&C Division's Fracture Mechanics Group, customized and versatile hardware and software for sophisticated materials testing.

J. Wade Jones, Metals & Ceramics: For outstanding contributions to our research through expertise and dedication to excellence in the science and art of electron microscopy sample preparation.

Mary K. McCracken, Environmental Sciences: For her commitment to excellence through mastery of experimental concepts, maintenance of the highest standards, and focus on mission goals.

Norman A. Teasley, Jr., Chemical & Analytical Sciences: For exemplary dedication to the implementation and technical oversight of, and technical support to the TWRA/DOE/ORNL Wildlife Monitoring Programs.

LMES Awards .

Community Service .

Bob Stivers, Office of the General Counsel: For significant contributions to the community through work with Knoxville Habitat for Humanity, Inc.

Management Achievement .

Matt O'Brien, Business Management and Administration; Mark Keck, Business and Finance; Linda Williamson, Business and Finance; Theresa Brady, Business and Finance; Robert Defenderfer, Business and Finance; Eddie Faulkner, Defense Programs; Errol Scogin, Business and Finance, Sam Gaines, Contracts; Jama Hill, Business & Finance: For significant cost control improvements to allow accurate predictions of Core Stockpile Management cost profiles.

Larry Rackstraw, Site Management Services; Larry McDonald, Engineering: For the successful management of the Facility Transition Program.

Allen Summey, Technology Services: For a cross-functional approach which led to increased levels of Work For Others.

Reggie Davis, Facilities Management Organization: For the successful coordination of the three-site labor standards review process.

Jeff Larosa and Jeff Cornett, Protective Services Organization: For the development and implementation of the Security Performance Testing Program.

Susan Lane, Business and Finance: For superior leadership of the overhead management system.

Paul Wasilko, Nuclear Manufacturing: For sustained management achievements and operational performance of the Disassembly and Storage Organization.

Mike Knazovich, Fire Department Operations: For outstanding leadership of the Fire Department Operations.

Gary Bowers, Defense Programs: For outstanding leadership in bringing the W87 LEP into production.

Rodney Patton, Enriched Uranium Operations: For significant technical and managerial contributions to the restart of Enriched Uranium Operations.

Robin White, HAZWRAP: For the outstanding leadership and reinvigoration of HAZWRAP.

Ronnie Hooks, Information Management Services: For the innovative and caring leadership of printing and copier management operations across the Oak Ridge complex.

George Dailey, Business Management and Administration: For the superior leadership of SAP.

Lee Bryson and Joe Crociata, Plant Managers; Sam Gaines, Energy Systems Contracts; Gary Lovelace, Disassembly and Storage; Ward Marsh, Facilities Management Organization; Tom Reed - Defense Programs; Terry Shope, Depleted Uranium Operations: For the successful establishment of the Integrated Safety Management System.

Technical Achievement .

Rhonda MacIntyre, Software Engineering: For exemplary performance in providing the Nuclear Weapons Complex and the Y-12 classified networks with the interconnection necessary for secure desktop-to-desktop communications.

Perry Anthony and Jane Hatfield, Disassembly and Storage; Janelle Dunigan, Chris Pickett and Larry Seiber, Development: For the successful deployment of the Continuous Automated Vault Inventory System.

Ken Simon, Cheryl Cecala and Charles Kee, Development; Bonnie McCaskill, Product Certification; Tony Vermillion - Disassembly and Storage: For the development of an easily accessible system for the archival of stockpile information for the Nuclear Weapons Complex.

John Hiller and Larry Mooney, Development: For the development of a prototype miniature poisonous gas detector for portable high-end sensitivity in a low-cost package.

Chuck Farmer, Technology Services; Julie Moore, Engineering;Bob Presley - Plant Managers; Ken Granger - Product Certification; Ron Thompson, Defense Programs; Robert Wilson, Engineering: For the development and implementation of an electronic database of critical Y-12 manufacturing data necessary for annual revalidation of the nuclear stockpile.

Dan Koerner, Product Certification: For the development of Low-Level Vibration Testing and Air-Bearing Test Programs.

Won Joe,Technology Services; Arnold Barnes, General Manufacturing; Hoyt Eason, Technology Services; Bob Neal, Procurement; Jackie Fraker, General Manufacturing; James Weaver, General Manufacturing; Gary Jones, General Manufacturing; William Chambers, General Manufacturing: For the successful execution of the Advanced Amphibious Assault Vehicle Program.

Keith Bryson, Phill Dunn, Forrest Schwengels, Carla Decker, Bonnie Henson, DSRD; Eva Freer, Instrumentation & Controls R&D: For the innovative development, application and use of advanced technologies to the FBI's fingerprint processing of electronic fingerprint images.

Zane Bell, Software Engineering: For outstanding technical leadership and notable effectiveness in the program development of nuclear safeguards and security research.

Operations and Support .

Tryg Myhre, Defense Programs: For sustained, exemplary technical contributions supporting the business operations for core stockpile management.

Ken Brown, Office of the General Counsel: For the resolution of legal cases resulting in significant savings.

Patricia Buntrock, Mary Kelly, Donna Sneed, Donna Parker, NSPO: For outstanding support of the Russian Nuclear Nonproliferation Programs.

Rodger Caruthers, Dale Conaster, Jim Newton, Richard Reynolds, Mary Runkles, Charlie Turpin, Neta Wilcox, Bill Wood, Mickey Woody, Jim Wright, Willie T. Thomas, Disassembly and Storage; Gayle Keck, Defense Programs: For the exceptional performance on the Dismantlement Program which exceeded the goals established by the Department of Energy.

Pat Fortune, Disassembly and Storage: For outstanding leadership in the Quality Evaluation mission exceeding its milestone.

Cathy Waitinas, Disassembly and Storage: For the initiative in using new techniques to develop and implement the Safety Awareness Program, in the Disassembly and Storage Organization, which contributed to that organization's high safety performance.

Janice West, Technology Services; Hal Clift, Development; Scott McKenney, NSPO: For the development and implementation of an integrated plan for the Fast and Applied Science and Technology Program.

Jeff Wade, Analytical Chemistry Organization: For the outstanding leadership of the Analytical Chemistry Organization's Radiochemistry, Organic and Bioassay laboratories.

Doyle Hembree, Analytical Chemistry Organization: For original and resourceful technical support to the International Atomic Energy Agency and International Safeguards Program.

Aleisa Bloom, HAZWRAP: For the revitalization of a former customer into a key program with high satisfaction ratings.

Glenn Pfennigwerth, Enriched Uranium Operations: For outstanding support to the Enriched Uranium Operations metalworking and the development of a ACold Start@ strategy.

Kenny Collier,Enriched Uranium Operations: For leading the preparation of the Enriched Uranium Operations chemical accountability facility equipment and the training of needed personnel for the restart of Phase 2.

Clarence Hill, Environment, Safety and Health: For outstanding technical leadership for Defense Programs as the Environmental Coordinator.

Charlie Barton, Business and Finance; Beth Schaad, Procurement; Tony Angelelli, Business Management and Administration; Glenn Barlow, Office of the Controller; Marcie Butler, Procurement; Betty Collins, Materials Management; Dale Davis, Business Management and Administration; Pat Ellis, Procurement; Jimmy Hatfield, Procurement; Frances Hickey, Procurement; Gail Lewis, Auditing; Jim Nobles, Auditing; Yvonne Mitchell, Material Management; Dave Pitts, Auditing; Kyle Spence, Business and Finance; Lynn Taylor, Procurement; Nicole Waters, Business Management and Administration; Terri Thrower, Business and Finance; Jim White, Auditing; Serena Fu, ITS; Ken Gray, ITS; John Harris, ITS; Janice Ishee - ITS Katy Kendall, Software Engineering; Rebecca Parks, ES Human; Resources; Susan Thomas, ITS; Allyn Zerby, ITS; Gail Benefield, ITS; Barbara Cline, ITS; Carol Blile, LMES Business Services; Delpha Bradley, DSRD; Porter D. Gipson, LMES Business Services; Richard Green Jr., ITS; DeAnn Ingram, Corporate Controller; Emma Jones, Software Engineering; Sharon Leitnaker, Corporate Controller; Michael Muir, Business and Finance; Scott Wood, ITS; Teresa Craig, Personnel; Sherry Ketterer, Personnel; Sharon Price, Personnel; Dean Cusick, Corporate Controller; George Dailey, Business Management and Administration; Becky Bolling, ITS; Rhonda Atwater, Software Engineering; Susan Howard, Software Engineering; Deanna Goodenow; Dianne Hamblen, LMES Business Services; Tom Morris, Defense Programs; Larry Creekmore, Corporate Controller; Eunice Hobbs, Corporate Controller; Pam Summers, Business Management and Administration; Nora Copeland, ITS; Marcia Whitson, Property Material Management; Pamela Irminger, Business Management and Administration; Jim Calfee, Software Engineering; Dorothy Kelly, Corporate Controller; Teresa Knight, Business and Finance; William B. Matthews III, Software Engineering; Patrick Mountain, DSRD; Judy Nelson, Business Systems; James Parker Jr., Corporate Controller; Steve Payne, DSRD; Cindy Serbin, Software Engineering; Kimberly Smithson, Software Engineering; Robert Tannert DSRD: For the implementation of SAP into Lockheed Martin Energy Systems.

Susan Gilliam, Personnel: For outstanding leadership of the team who established the beryllium ntraining program as well as the training of over 500 workers in five weeks.

Kathy Bracic, Engineering; Mattie Gallaher, Disassembly and Storage; Terry Hansford, Disassembly and Storage; Gloria Mencer, Defense Programs; Kathy Moore, Disassembly and Storage; Dave Peebles, Y-12 Management Services; Richard Tate, Disassembly and Storage; Ed Tilley, Disassembly and Storage: For the outstanding performance in obtaining safe, cost-effective non-Material Access Area storage for costly weapons containers critical to the Y-12 Defense Programs mission.

Mike Bell, Software Engineering; Jim McClanahan, Software Engineering; Gwen Parker - Defense Programs; Steve Shelby, Defense Programs; Terri Warren, Defense Programs: For the exemplary development and production of the Packaging Records Management System.

Frank Shanklin, Facilities Management Organization: For outstanding performance in the coordination of the Y-12 Site Historically Black Colleges and Universities Program and Summer Intern Program.

Jama Hill, Business and Finance; Rosalind Murphy, Business and Finance: For the aggressive efforts to work cost control during Phase A restart, which resulted in meeting year-end objectives.

Ben Davis, Special Materials: For outstanding efforts to implement the safety basis for the Special Materials Organization while accomplishing daily operation manager responsibilities.

Andrea Zava, Product Certification: Diversity Award.

.