1st ACM SIGSPATIAL International Workshop on
Analytics for Big Geospatial Data
(BigSpatial-2012)
Nov 6, 2012, Redondo Beach, CA, USA

 

Home

Organizers

Accepted Papers

Program

Contacts

 

Attend
BigSpatial 2012

ACM SIGSPATIAL 2012

 

Workshop Program

08:30-08:35 : Opening Remarks

08.35 - 10:00 : Session 1: State of Art and Future

08:35-09:20 : Invited Talk - Professor Joel Saltz, Emory University
Title: Toward Derivation, Management and Analysis of Exascale Feature Sets

09:20-09:40 : Spatiotemporal Data Mining in the Era of Big Spatial Data: Algorithms and Applications
Ranga Raju Vatsavai (ORNL), Varun Chandola (ORNL), Scott Klasky (ORNL), Auroop Ganguly (Northeastern University), Anthony Stefanidis (George Mason University), Shashi Shekhar (University of Minnesota)

09:40-10:00 : EarthDB: Scalable Analysis of MODIS Data using SciDB
Gary Planthaber (MIT-CSAIL), Michael Stonebraker (MIT-CSAIL), James Frew (USCB - Bren School)

10:00-10:10 : Break

10:10 - 12:15 : Session 2: Using Big Data Architectures

10:10-10.55 : Invited Talk - Professor Chen Li, University of California, Irvine
Title: Supporting Analytics on Big Geospatial Data Using ASTERIX

10:55-11:15 : Big 3D Spatial Data Processing using Cloud Computing Environment
Ramanathan Sugumaran (University of Iowa), Jeff Burnett University of North Iowa)

11:15-11:35 : Speeding up Large-Scale Point-in-Polygon Test Based Spatial Join on GPUs
Jianting Zhang (The City College of the City University of New York), Simin You (Graduate Center of the City University of New York)

11:35-11:55 : Elastic and Effective Spatio-Temporal Query Processing Scheme on Hadoop
Yunqin Zhong (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xiaomin Zhu (Shandong Computer Science Center), Jinyun Fang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

11:55-12:15 : Sort-based Parallel Loading of R-trees
D. Achakeev (University of Marburg), Markus Schmidt (University of Marburg), Marc Seidemann (University of Marburg), Bernhard Seeger (University of Marburg)

12:15-13:30 : Lunch

13:30-15:05 : Session 3: Big Spatial Tasks

13:30-14:15 : Invited Talk - Dr. Budhendra Bhaduri, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Title: TBA

14:15-14:35 : Computing the Drainage Network on Huge Grid Terrains
Marcus V. A. Andrade (Universidade Fed. de Vicosa), Thiago L. Gomes (Universidade Fed. de Vicosa), Salles V. G. Magalhaes (Universidade Fed. de Vicosa), W. Randolph Franklin (Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst.), Guilherme C. Pena (Universidade Fed. de Vicosa)

14:35-14:50 AM: TMC-Pattern: Holistic Trajectory Extraction, Modeling and Mining
Roland Assam (RWTH Aachen University), Thomas Seidl (RWTH Aachen University)

14:50-15:05 : Accelerating Satellite Image Based Large-Scale Settlement Detection with GPU
Dilip R. Patlolla (ORNL), Eddie A. Bright(ORNL), Jeanette E. Weaver(ORNL), Anil M. Cheriyadat (ORNL)

15:05-15:30 : Coffee Break

15:30 - 17:10 : Session 4: Big Spatial Applications

15:30-16:15 : Invited Talk - Professor Shashi Shekhar, University of Minnesota
Title: TBA

16:15-16:35 : Predictive Analytics with Aviation Big Data
Samet Ayhan (Boeing Research & Technology), Johnathan Pesce (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University), Paul Comitz (Boeing Research & Technology), Gary Gerberick (Boeing Research & Technology), Steve Bliesner (Avaliant LLC)

16:35-16:50 : Extracting Storm-Centric Characteristics from Raw Rainfall Data for Storm Analysis and Mining
K. Jitkajornwanich (University of Texas at Arlington), Ramez Elmasri (University of Texas at Arlington), John McEnery (University of Texas at Arlington), Chengkai Li (University of Texas at Arlington)

16:50-17:05 : Towards Scalable Ad-Hoc Climate Anomalies Search
Peter Baumann (rasdaman GmbH), Dimitar Misev (rasdaman GmbH)

17:05-17:10 : Closing Remarks



 

   

COPYRIGHT June 2012 | Contact: Varun Chandola