Recent News & Features

News Releases Archive | Features Archive

 

Staff

Jeremy T. Busby

Technically Affiliated
Research Staff
Nuclear Science & Engineering Directorate
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
P.O. Box 2008
Oak Ridge, TN 37831-6138
Phone: (865) 241-4622
Fax: (865) 241-3650
e-mail: busbyjt@ornl.gov
 

Research Interests:

Radiation-induced degradation in nuclear structural materials, radiation-induced segregation, embrittlement, radiation-induced phase transformations, stress corrosion cracking, development of advanced reactor materials, advanced characterization techniques, small specimen testing, novel testing methods

Professional Experience and Education:

  • Research Staff Member Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN
    November 2004 – Present.
  • Adjunct Assistant Professor of Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
    November 2004 – Present
  • Assistant Research Scientist in Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
    January 2001 - November 2004
  • Ph.D. in Nuclear Engineering: University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
    December 2000
  • Masters of Science in Nuclear Engineering: University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
    December 1998
  • Bachelor of Science in Nuclear Engineering: Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS Cum Laude
    December 1995

Awards and Honors:

  • ORNL Early Career Award for Engineering Accomplishment, 2007
    • For “excellence in engineering materials research …. and development of high-performance cast stainless steels for critical application in ITER”
  • ORNL Significant Event Award, 2007
    • For “achievement in development of improved cast stainless steels”
  • ANS Landis Young Member Achievement Award, 2006
    • For “developing post-irradiation annealing as a recognized method for understanding IASCC and other irradiation-induced degradation processes”
  • Literary Award, ANS Materials Science and Technology Division, 2002
  • NERS Graduate Student of the Year, University of Michigan, 2000

Recent Research Experience (previous three years):

  • Technical Lead and Program Manager for US-ITER Cast Stainless Steel Development Program (First-Wall), 8/06 to present
  • Principal Investigator for Activated Corrosion Product Modeling for US-ITER Program (Cooling System), 9/07 to 12/08
  • Materials Cross-Cut Lead (national) for Fuel Cycle R&D, 6/09 to present
  • Technical Lead and Program Manager (national) for AFCI Advanced Structural Materials Program, 4/07 to present
    • Principal Investigator on three research tasks
  • Technical Lead and Program Manager (national) for Materials Aging and Degradation Pathway for Light Water Reactor Sustainability Program, 4/08 to present
    • Principal Investigator on two research tasks
  • Technical Lead (national) for GenIV Materials Cross-Cut, 8/09 to present
    • Principal Investigator on four research tasks
  • Principal Investigator for evaluation of advanced LWR cladding for Areva, 8/08 to present
  • Reactor Materials Lead for NASA-DOE Space-Fission Power System Program, 1/07 to 3/08

Professional Activities and Service:

  • American Nuclear Society
  • Secretary/Treasurer for ANS Materials Science and Technology Division, 2008-present
  • ANS Materials Science and Technology Division Executive Committee, 2004-present
  • ANS Materials Science and Technology Division Secretary/Treasurer, 2008-2009
  • ANS Materials Science and Technology Division Vice President, 2009-2010
  • ANS Accelerator Applications Division Executive Committee, 2009-present
  • The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society
  • TMS Nuclear Materials Executive Committee, 2003-present
  • Assistant Technical Program Chair for 13th International Symposium on Environmental Degradation of Materials in Nuclear Power Systems-Water Reactors, 2005-2007
  • Technical Program Chair for 14th International Symposium on Environmental Degradation of Materials in Nuclear Power Systems-Water Reactors, 2007-2009
  • General Program Chair for 15th International Symposium on Environmental Degradation of Materials in Nuclear Power Systems-Water Reactors, 2009-2011
  • ASTM Editorial Board Member for 23rd ASTM Radiation Effects on Materials Conference, 2007
  • Co-Chair for 22nd ASTM Radiation Effects on Materials Conference, 2003-2004
  • Co-Chair for 23rd ASTM Radiation Effects on Materials Conference, 2005-2006
  • Chair for 24th ASTM Radiation Effects on Materials Conference, 2007-2008
  • Co-organizer for TMS 2010 Annual Meeting Special Session: Nuclear Energy Policies and Processes
  • Co-organizer for Microscopy and Microanalysis 2010 Symposium on “Structural and Chemical Analysis of Materials in the Nuclear Power Industry”
  • International Scientific Program Committee for IAEA International Conference on Fast Reactors and Closed Fuel Cycle, 2007-2009
  • International Scientific Program Committee for Joint IAEA-EC Topical meeting on Development of New Structural Materials for Advanced Fission and Fusion Reactor Systems
  • Member of Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, Nuclear Energy Agency (OECD-NEA) Expert Group on Innovative Structural Materials, 2008-present

Teaching and Mentoring:

  • Adjunct Assistant Professor of Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences, University of Michigan
  • Developed and taught graduate level course in Winter 2009 Term
    • NERS 590: Materials Degradation in Nuclear Power Plants: Where and Why Things Break (2 credit hours)
    • Attended by 12 graduate students and favorably received
    • Lectures also taught by Prof. G. Was, Drs. R. Nanstad and S. Zinkle
  • Recent mentoring (last three years)
    • University of Michigan: 5 graduate students and 1 post-doctoral researcher
    • University of Wisconsin: 2 graduate students and 1 post-doctoral researcher
    • Penn State University: 1 graduate student and 1 post-doctoral researcher

Recent Collaborative Research (last three years):

  • P. Murray (Areva), B. Hill, K. Natesan, and M. Li (Argonne National Laboratory), B. Wirth (University of California-Berkeley), B. Odette (University of California-Santa Barbara), J. Magee (Carpenter Steel), K. Findley (Colorado School of Mines and Technology), R. Pathania, J. Gaertner, and E. Willis (Electric Power Research Institute), R. Szilard, R. Wright, and L. Carroll (Idaho National Laboratory), M. Hechler (US-ITER), S. Maloy (Los Alamos National Laboratory), C. Bowman (NASA-Glenn Research Center), G. Carpenter (US Nuclear Regulatory Commission), S. Bruemmer and M. Toloczko (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), A. Motta (Penn State University), D. Kaoumi (South Carolina University), G. Was (University of Michigan), M. Ulrickson (Sandia National Laboratory), M. Burke (Westinghouse) T. Allen and M. Anderson (University of Wisconsin) and 36 different Oak Ridge National Laboratory Researchers.

Community Service:

  • Habitat for Humanity Volunteer, (2007 to present)
  • Den Leader, Webelos, Cub Scouts, Pack 926, Knoxville, TN (2009 to present)
  • Outdoor Activity Leader, Cub Scouts, Pack 926, Knoxville, TN (2008 to present)
  • Assistant Den Leader, Bear Cubs, Cub Scouts, Pack 926, Knoxville, TN (2008 to 2009)
  • Den Leader, Wolf Cubs, Cub Scouts, Pack 146, Knoxville, TN (2007 to 2008)
  • Den Leader, Tiger Cubs, Cub Scouts Pack 146, Knoxville, TN (2006 to 2007)
  • Assistant coach: 4-6 year olds summer tee ball, Knoxville, TN (2006)

Selected Publications