Recent News & Features

News Releases Archives | News Resources Archives | Features Archives

News Releases

 

Awards & Honors

Award Archives |Honors & Awards Resources Archives | Honors & Awards Archives

  • BAAM-CI (Big Area Additive Manufacturing -- Cincinnati Incorporated), submitted by Cincinnati Incorporated and ORNL, supported by the Lab's Manufacturing Demonstration Facility, Chad Duty leading, and listed in the Process/Prototyping Category.
    ORNL technologies also won special awards. BAAM-CI also received Editor's Choice in Process/Prototype, and Infrared Nondestructive Weld Examination System, Jian Chen and Zhili Feng with partners ArcelorMittal USA and Eagle Bend Manufacturing, Inc., a finalist in the Analytical/Test and Market Disruptor -- Service categories, received a silver award recognition.
  • Genoa 3D Printing Simulation Software, submitted by AlphaStar Corp, with ORNL support led by Vlastimil Kunc. Listed in the Software/Services category.

Story Tips

Story Tip Archives

 

Recent Videos

News Video Archives

 

ORNL Spotlight

ORNL Spotlight Archives

 

ORNL Review


v48_no.2_2015

 

ORNL Awards Night 2012

Science & Technology

Director's Award
Outstanding Individual Accomplishment in Science and Technology

Lance SNEAD

For his national and international leadership and impact in the application of materials science to nuclear technology and his development of a new class of nuclear structural materials for fission and fusion power systems.

Distinguished Engineer
Lance SNEAD

For his national and international leadership and impact in the application of materials science to nuclear technology and his development of a new class of nuclear structural materials for fission and fusion power systems.

Inventor of the Year
Felix PAULAUSKAS

For distinguished, sustained, and cumulative contributions to ORNL’s patent portfolio, which are the basis for establishment of carbon fiber initiatives and significant program growth, new ORNL facilities, and future opportunities for developing and demonstrating pioneering new approaches to producing carbon fibers.

Scientific Research
Ho Nyung LEE, Woo Seok CHOI, David SINGH, Matthew CHISHOLM, Gerald JELLISON, JR.

For the discovery of a new route to significant band gap tuning in complex oxides by site-specific substitution.

Engineering Research & Development
Cliff EBERLE, Amit NASKAR, Robert NORRIS, Soydan OZCAN, Felix PAULAUSKAS, Charles WARREN, Ken YARBOROUGH, Nidia GALLEGO, Raymond BOEMAN, Craig BLUE

For exceptional R&D engineering accomplishments resulting in the establishment of unique, world-leading capabilities for demonstrating and facilitating implementation of alternative carbon fiber production technologies, thereby saving energy and promoting economic development.