Recent News & Features

News Releases Archives | News Resources Archives | Features Archives

News Releases

 

Awards & Honors

Award Archives |Honors & Awards Resources Archives | Honors & Awards Archives

  • BAAM-CI (Big Area Additive Manufacturing -- Cincinnati Incorporated), submitted by Cincinnati Incorporated and ORNL, supported by the Lab's Manufacturing Demonstration Facility, Chad Duty leading, and listed in the Process/Prototyping Category.
    ORNL technologies also won special awards. BAAM-CI also received Editor's Choice in Process/Prototype, and Infrared Nondestructive Weld Examination System, Jian Chen and Zhili Feng with partners ArcelorMittal USA and Eagle Bend Manufacturing, Inc., a finalist in the Analytical/Test and Market Disruptor -- Service categories, received a silver award recognition.
  • Genoa 3D Printing Simulation Software, submitted by AlphaStar Corp, with ORNL support led by Vlastimil Kunc. Listed in the Software/Services category.

Story Tips

Story Tip Archives

 

Recent Videos

News Video Archives

 

ORNL Spotlight

ORNL Spotlight Archives

 

ORNL Review


v48_no.2_2015

 

Contacts

Contact information and profiles for MST groups, programs, research center, and user facilities are listed below.

Division Director E-mail Phone Fax
BUSBY, Jeremy T. busbyjt@ornl.gov 865.241.4622  865.574.4066 
       
Deputy Division Director E-mail Phone Fax
TORTORELLI, Peter F. tortorellipf@ornl.gov 865.574.5119  865.574.4066 
       
Division Administrative Assistant E-mail Phone Fax
LOVINGOOD, Lynda F. lovingoodlf@ornl.gov 865.574.4065  865.574.4066
       
Division Security Coordinator E-mail Phone Fax
LOVINGOOD, Lynda F. lovingoodlf@ornl.gov 865.574.4065  865.574.4066
       
Computer Security Officer E-mail Phone Fax
PICKEL, Joseph M. pickeljm@ornl.gov 865.576.0329 865.574.4902
       
Division Support E-mail Phone Fax
SEARS, Shu J. searss@ornl.gov 865.574.4475 865.574.4066
SHUGART, Shirley shugartsa@ornl.gov 865.576.5341 865.574.4066
       
Corporate Fellows Scientific Advisory E-mail Phone Fax
BOATNER, Lynn A.
boatnerla@ornl.gov 865.574.5492 865.574.4814

DUDNEY, Nancy J.

dudneynj@ornl.gov 865.576.4874 865.576.6298

SALES, Brian C.

salesbc@ornl.gov 865.576.7646 865.574.4814
STOCKS, G. Malcolm stocksgm@ornl.gov 865.574.5163  
       
Integrated Research / Operations (IROD) E-mail Phone Fax
STRADER, Tracy W. stradertw@ornl.gov 865.576.1294   
COLEMAN, Brooks V. colemanbv@ornl.gov 865.576.1765 865.574.4066
STANTON, Ann L. stantonal@ornl.gov 865.574.4483  865.574.4066
WILSON, Cathryn P. wilsoncp1@ornl.gov 865.576.6123 865.574.4066
       
Finance Office E-mail Phone Fax
KINGREA, Lisa B. kingrealb@ornl.gov 865.576.8060 865.576.7584
DUNSMORE, Brad dunsmorerb@ornl.gov 865.574.5441  
NEAL, Allison R. nealar@ornl.gov    
       
Laboratory Directed Research & Development (LDRD) E-mail Phone Fax
TORTORELLI, Peter F. tortorellipf@ornl.gov 865.574.5119  865.574.4066 
       
Strategic Partnership Projects (SPP) E-mail Phone Fax

GALLEGO, Nidia C.

gallegonc@ornl.gov 865.241.9459 865.576.8424
       
MSTD Core Facilities Team Leads E-mail Phone Fax

GEER, Tom S.
Team Lead, Metallography

geerts@ornl.gov 865.574.4487  

HARPER, David C.
Team Lead, High Bay

harperdc@ornl.gov 865.574.4353  

SCHMIDLIN, Joshua E.
Team Lead, LAMDA

schmidlinje@ornl.gov 865.574.6231  
       
Administrative Assistants E-mail Phone Fax
BALLTRIP, Donna L. balltripdl@ornl.gov 865.574.4484  865.574.6098
BULTMAN, Jennifer K. bultmanjk@ornl.gov 865.576.3983  
GOUDY, Christine goudyc@ornl.gov 865.574.8295  865.574.4913
HULSEY, Ana A. hulseyaa@ornl.gov 865.574.3955 865.241.3650
KERLEY, Krystal E. kerleyke@ornl.gov 865.241.0006 854-574.4913
McPETERS, Jessie M. mcpetersjm@ornl.gov 865.946.1724  
MACPHERSON, Sandy L. salmensl@ornl.gov 865.574.5491  
MELTON, Stephanie G. meltonsg@ornl.gov 865.574.9803  865.241.3650
ROE, Teresa C. roetc1@ornl.gov 865.574.7364  865.576.5023
STRANGE, Ann R.
strangear@ornl.gov 865.576.7054 865.576.4944
WILSON, Suzanne M. wilsonsm@ornl.gov 865.574.4477 865.574.5812
       
Research Group Leaders E-mail Phone Fax
BOATNER, Lynn A.
Novel Materials Synthesis Group

boatnerla@ornl.gov 865.574.5492 865.574.4814
CHISHOLM, Matt
Electron Microscopy Group
chisholmmf@ornl.gov 865.574.7333 865.574.6098

DUDNEY, Nancy J.
Physical Chemistry of Materials Group

dudneynj@ornl.gov 865.576.4874 865.576.6298
DEHOFF, Ryan R.
Deposition Science & Technology Group
dutyc@ornl.gov 865.574.5059 865.574.4357
LEE. Ho Nyung
Thin Films and Nanostructures Group
hnlee@ornl.gov 865.574.9782 865.576.5023
LEONARD, Keith J.
Nuclear Materials Science and Technology Group

leonardk@ornl.gov 865.576.3687 865.576.3687
MILLER, James H.
Nuclear Fuel Materials (NSED)
millerjh2@ornl.gov 865.574.5408 865.241.9920
MORRIS, James R.
Materials Theory Group

morrisj@ornl.gov 865.576.7094 865.576.5023

HAYNES, Allen J.
Materials Processing and Joining Group

haynesa@ornl.gov 865.576.2894 865.574.4913
LARA-CURZIO, Edgar
Mechanical Properties & Mechanics Group
laracurzioe@ornl.gov 865.574.5123 865.574.4913
MORE, Karren L. (CNMS)
Electron and Atom Probe Microscopy Group
morekl1@ornl.gov 865.574.7788 865.576.5413
NASKAR, Amit K.
Carbon & Composites Group
naskarak@ornl.gov 865.576.0309 865.574.8257
PINT, Bruce A.
Corrosion Science & Technology Group
pintba@ornl.gov 865.576.2897 865.241.0215

SALES, Brian C.
Correlated Electron Materials Group

salesbc@ornl.gov 865.576.7646 865.574.4814
STRADER, Tracy W. (PSD)
Research Support Group
stradertw@ornl.gov 865.576.1294
 
ULRICH, George B.
Alloy Behavior and Design Group

ulrichgb@ornl.gov 865.576.8497 865.574.5812
WATKINS, Thomas R.
Scattering & Thermophysical Group
watkinstr@ornl.gov 865.574.2046 865.574.3940
       

Program Managers

E-mail Phone Fax
HAYNES, J. Allen
EERE - Propulsion Materials
haynesa@ornl.gov 865.576.2894 865.574.4913
TORTORELLI, Peter F.
Fossil Energy
tortorellipf@ornl.gov 865.574.5119  865.574.4066 

KATOH, Yutai
Fusion
Graphite SPP

katohy@ornl.gov 865.576.5996 865.241.3650
LEONARD, Keith J.
Nuclear Energy - LWR Sustainability
leonardk@ornl.gov 865.576.3687 865.241.3650

MORRIS, James R.
BES - Materials Sciences Engineering Division (MSED)

morrisj@ornl.gov 865.576.7094 865.576.5023
ULRICH, George B.
Nuclear Energy - Radioisotope Power Systems
ulrichgb@ornl.gov 865.576.8497 865.574.5182
       

Energy Frontier Research Center

E-mail Phone Fax

ZHANG, Yanwen, Director
BES-Energy Dissipation to Defect Evolution (EDDE)

zhangy1@ornl.gov 865.574.8518 865.241.3650