Recent News & Features

News Releases Archives | News Resources Archives | Features Archives

News Release

  • Initiative partners students with companies licensing technologies
    (The Knoxville News Sentinel) Tony Bova said he hopes one day to start his own company bringing biobased technologies to market...Bova has been working with ORNL researcher Amit Naskar, who developed the lignin-derived plastic technology as well as Adam McCall, president and CEO of TennEra LLC, which has filed a licensing agreement for its exclusive use...9/28/14
  • ORNL scientists uncover clues to role of magnetism in iron-based superconductors
    OAK RIDGE, Tenn. - (Claudia Cantoni) - New measurements of atomic-scale magnetic behavior in iron-based superconductors by researchers at the Department of Energy's Oak Ridge National Laboratory and Vanderbilt University are challenging conventional wisdom about superconductivity and magnetism. ..8/21/14

Awards & Honors

Award Archives | Honors & Awards Achives

 

Story Tips

Story Tip Archives

  • Materials - Less costly carbon fiber
    June 03, 2014 - A newly patented system that uses microwave energy could greatly reduce the cost of producing carbon fiber from polymer precursors while cutting the amount of effluent gases. The technology, invented by a team that includes Felix Paulauskas of Oak Ridge National Laboratory, consists of an elongated atmosphere-controlled chamber in which the material undergoes complete carbonization.

 

Recent Videos

News Video Archives

What problem are you working on?

  • Athena Safa-Sefat - Superconductors - published on Apr 21, 2014 - Athena Safa Sefat explains how scientists are improving the superconductivity of materials and eliminating wasted energy.

  • Valentino Cooper - Complex Materials - published on Apr 17, 2014 - Valentino Cooper uses some of the world's most powerful computing to understand how materials work at subatomic levels, studying breakthroughs such as piezoelectrics, which convert mechanical stress to electrical energy.
  • Science Saturday Resources - Jan. 18, 2014 - High Temp Superconductors: Wanna Levitate? - Team: Amit Goyal, Thomas Maier, and Athena Safa-Sefat, Michael Coffey, Gene Ice. Master Teacher: Frank Wood, Oak Ridge High School

 

ORNL Spotlight

ORNL Spotlight Archives

 

ORNL Review


v.46_nos2-3_13

 

Archived Honors & Awards 2012

  1. Michael Lance – team wins “Researchers of the Year Award” from the National Biodiesel Board (team: NTRC, FORD and NREL), recognized for their collaborative effort to investigate the impact of trace metal impurities (Na, K, and Ca) on the end-of-life functionality and mechanical properties of emissions control devices (Nov. 15, 2012). 
  2. Juan-Carlos Idrobo  – ShaRE User research highlighting collaboration lead by Juan was published in ACS Nano. “Direct Determination of the Chemical Bonding of Individual Impurities in Graphene,” Wu Zhou, Myron D. Kapetanakis, Micah P. Prange, Sokrates T. Pantelides, Stephen J. Pennycook, and Juan-Carlos Idrobo, Physical Review Letters 109, 206803 (2012).
  3. Lance Snead received the Director's Award for Outstanding Individual Accomplishment in Science and Technology at Friday night's Awards Night (Nov. 2012).
  4. Brian Sales has been recognized as a UT-Battelle Corporate Fellow, for his research on new thermoelectric materials that can convert heat directly into electricity, and is also known for his work on the sturcture of phosphate glasses (July 23, 2012).
  5. Eliot Specht was named an APS Fellow (Nov. 8, 2012).
  6. Lynn Boatner, Joanne Ramey and Hu Longmirehave provided a color micrograph that has been featured in the 2013 Allied High Tech Products Inc. Calendar for the month of March, (Nov. 9, 2012).
  7. Andy Wereszak, selected to Felow of American Ceramic Society (ACerS) (Sept. 10, 2012).
  8. MST Division receives 6 out of 9 ORNL R&D100 Awards (June 2012):
    1.
    Nano-Super Hard – Inexpensive – Laser Deposited Coatings, or NanoSHIELD Coatings, were developed by ORNL in conjunction with Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Strategic Analysis Inc., Ozdemir Engineering Inc., Colorado School of Mines and Carpenter Technology Corp. ORNL’s team consisted of William Peter, Ryan Dehoff, Peter Blau, Wei Chen, Andrew Klarner, Kevin Harper, and Larry Lowe (MSTD); Craig Blue and Art Clemons (EES), Thomas King Jr. (MSSE); and John Rivard (GSD) (2012).
    2. HiCap Adsorbents were jointly developed and submitted by ORNL and Hills Inc. The ORNL team consisted of Christopher Janke, and Tomonori Saito (MSTD); Costas Tsouris (ETSD); Yatsandra Oyola, Chris Bauer, Xiao-Guang Sun, Sheng Dai, and Richard Mayes (CSD) (2012).
    3. Low-Cost, Lightweight Robotic Hand Based on Additive Manufacturing was developed and submitted by Lonnie Love, Bradley Richardson, and Randall Lind (MSSE); Ryan Dehoff, William Peter, and Larry Lowe (MSTD), Craig Blue, Martin Keller, and Art Clemons (EES) (2012).
    4. Asymmetric Rolling Mill: A Novel Route for Processing Sheet and Plate was jointly developed and submitted by FATA Hunter Inc., ORNL and Magnesium Elektron North America. The ORNL team consisted of Govindarajan Muralidharan, Thomas Muth, Evan Ohriner, William Peter, David Harper, Thomas Watkins, Eliot Specht (MSTD), and Alan Liby (EES) (2012).
    5. Low-Cost Plasma Processing System for Research and Pilot Production, or LFRF-501, was jointly developed and submitted by Structured Materials Industries, ORNL and the University of California at Santa Cruz. ORNL’s participants were Govindarajan Muralidharan, Fred List, and Harry Meyer III (MSTD), Parans Paranthaman, and Tolga Aytug (CSD) (2012).
    6. Highest Pinning Force, High-Temperature Superconducting Wireswith Double-Perovskite Tantalate Nano-Pinning Centers was jointly developed and submitted by ORNL and SuperPower Inc., a subsidiary of Furakawa Electric Company, Japan, and the University of Houston. The ORNL team consisted of Amit Goyal, Sung-hun Wee, Claudia Cantoni and Eliot Specht (MSTD) (2012).
  9. Stephen J. Pennycook received the Materials Research Society's (MRS) Innovation in Materials Characterization Award for his pioneering applications of aberration-corrected Z-contrast scanning transmission electron microscopy in the characterization of materials at the atomic scale (2012).
  10. Felix Paulauskas wins the DOE Vehicle Technologies Program R&D Award for a new strategy for a plasma oxidation process that cross-links the starting material for carbon fiber quickly (June 14, 2012).
  11. Zhili Feng, has been elected to be a AWS Fellow (May 31, 2012).
  12. George Pharr, has been elected to be a MRS Fellow, 2012.
  13. Zhili Feng, has been elected to be an AWS Fellow, Class 2012.
  14. William Peter, leader of the Materials Processing and Manufacturing group in the Materials S&T Division, received the IAAP Executive of the Year Award at the 2012 IAAP Administrative Professionals Week luncheon on April 24. He was nominated by his administrative assistant, Rita Ayers (April 2012).
  15. Roger E. Stoller, Editor of Journal of Nuclear Materials (Jan. 2012).
  16. New book, "Handbook of Battery Materials," 2nd Edition, Edited by Claus Daniel, 2012.
  17. New book, "CFD Modeling and Simulation in Materials Processing," Edited by Adrian Sabau, 2012.
  18. New book, "Iridium," Edited by Evan K. Ohriner (2012).
  19. Claudia Rawn wins the UT Environmental Leadership Award (Apr. 23, 2012).
  20. Raymond Unocic won the Best Contributed Paper from the Microanalysis Society (MAS) presented at the Microscopy and Microanalysis 2011 Meeting, sponsored by JOEL, Inc., (Apr. 12, 2012).
  21. Lance Snead was selected by the American Nuclear Society (ANS) to receive the 2012 Mishima Award (Mar. 21, 2012).
  22. Stephen Pennycook has been selected to receive the Material Research Society’s Innovation in Materials Characterization Award," for pioneering applications of aberration-corrected Z-contrast scanning transmission electron microscopy in the characterization of materials at the atomic scale." (Feb. 15, 2012).
  23. Amit Goyal, has been named a Fellow of the Materials Research Society (MRS) for distinguished research accomplishjments and outstanding condtribution to the worldwide advancement of materials research (Feb. 20, 2012).
  24. Roger Stoller, Associate Editor in Comprehensive Nuclear Materials (5 volume book), Elsevier 2012. (Feb. 20, 2012).
  25. Ho Nyung Lee,work "Wide band gap tuning in complex oxides by site-specific substition" to appear in Nature Communications, Feb. 21 Issue. (Feb. 15, 2012).
  26. Steve Zinkle, chief scientist for the Nuclear Science & Engineering Directorate and UT Battelle Corporate Fellow, has been elected to the National Academy of Engineering. Membership in the NAE is among engineering's top professional honors. Steve is cited by the academy "for advancing understanding of radiation damage in metallic and ceramic components." His work has focused on deformation and fracture mechanisms in structural materials and the investigation of radiation's effects on ceramic materials and metallic alloys for fusion and fission reactors. He discussed his research when he won an E.O. Lawrence award in 2007. "This is wonderful news for Steve and for ORNL," says ORNL Director Thom Mason. "Steve has made outstanding contributions to the understanding of radiation effects in materials for fission and fusion energy systems, and this prestigious honor is an indication both of the impact of Steve's work and of the scientific excellence to which we aspire." See the ORNL news release and the National Academies' news release. (ORNL News Release, Feb. 9, 2012).
  27. Lynn Boatner, Joanne Ramey, and Tom Geer, research was featured in the 2012 Beuhler Microstructure Calendar. Featured micrograph is of a single crystal of K4Nb6017 that exhibits a lamellar, mica-like structure (Jan. 2012).
  28. Materials for a Low-Cost, Clean Cookstove" has been selected as the only ORNL winner of the 2012 Award for Excellence in Technology Transfer by the Federal Laboratory Consortium (FLC). The team, which was led by Mike Brady (MST), included Larry Walker (former MST, now FCID), Dave Stinton (Ret EESD), Tom Rosseel (MST), Tim Theiss (ETSD), Joe Morasco, Alex DeTrana (TTED), and Frank Damiano (TTED) at ORNL and Jesse Walker, Envirofit, Morgan Defoort (CSU), and Bryan Willson (CSU) (Jan. 25, 2012).
  29. David L. Wood III is the new program manager for the Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Program, effective Jan.1, 2012.
  30. J. Allen Haynes is the new program manager for Propulsion Materials for the Sustainable Transportation Program, effective Jan. 1, 2012.