Recent News & Features

News Releases Archive | Features Archive | Honors and Awards Archive

  • Lynn Boatner, Joanne Ramey, Hu Longmire, research featured in the 2013 Allied High Tech Products, Inc. Calendar in the form of a color micrograph for the month of March, 2013.
  • Lynn Boatner, Joanne Ramey, research featured on the cover of the textbook: Essentials of Materials Science and Engineering (3rd Edition), by Donald R. Askeland and Wendelin J. Wright, 2013.
  • Amit Goyal, ORNL/UT-Battelle Corporate Fellow, receives the 2012 World Technology Award.
  • Highest Pinning Force, High-Temperature Superconducting Wires with Double-Perovskite Tantalate Nano-Pinning Centers was jointly developed and submitted by ORNL and SuperPower Inc., a subsidiary of Furakawa Electric Company, Japan, and the University of Houston. The ORNL team consisted of Amit Goyal, Sung-hun Wee, Claudia Cantoni and Eliot Specht (2012).

 

Staff

Lynn A. Boatner

Group Leader
Synthesis and Properties of Novel Materials Group
Materials Science & Technology Division
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
P.O. Box 2008
Oak Ridge, TN 37831-6044
Phone: (865) 574-5492
Fax: (865) 574-4814
email: boatnerla@ornl.gov

 

Education:

  • PhD, Physics, Math., Vanderbilt University, 1966
  • MS, Physics, Math., Texas Tech University, 1961
  • BS, Physics, Math., Texas Tech University, 1960
Professional Experience:
  • 2006-present - Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Director of the ORNL Center for Radiation Detection Materials & Systems
  • 1993-present - Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Corporate Research Fellow, Oak Ridge, Tennessee
  • 1977-present - Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Group Leader, Materials Science & Technology Division, Oak Ridge, Tennessee
  • 1975-1977 - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Senior Research Scientist, Lausanne, Switzerland
  • 1966-1974 - LTV Research Center, Senior Research Scientist, Dallas, Texas
  • 1961-1966 - Vanderbilt University, Research & Teaching Assistant, Nashville, Tennessee
  • 1960-1961 - Texas Tech University Teaching Assistant, Lubbock, Texas
  • 1962-1963 (summers) - Texas Instruments, Inc., Summer Development Program Participant, Dallas, Texas                     

Honors and Awards:

  • Fellow, The American Physical Society - 1977.
  • Fellow, The American Ceramic Society - 1999.
  • Fellow, The American Association for the Advancement of Science - 1988.
  • Fellow, The Mineralogical Society of America  - 2006.
  • Fellow, The Materials Research Society - 2009.
  • Fellow, The Institute of Materials, Minerals, and Mining of the United Kingdom - 1998.
  • Fellow, ASM International - 1991.
  • ORNL Corporate Research Fellow - 1993.
  • Battelle Distinguished Inventor - 2011.
  • The DuBose-Crouse Award for Unique, Unusual, and New Techniques in Microscopy presented by the International Metallographic Society and ASM International, (2009).
  • AACG Crystal Growth Award, American Association for Crystal Growth, (2003).
  • Frank H. Spedding Award for Excellence in Rare Earth Research, (2002).
  • Sherman Fairchild Lecturer, Lehigh University, September 30 (2010).
  • Jesse W. Beams Prize of the American Physical Society Southeastern Section, 2001.
  • Elegant Work Prize of the Institute of Materials of the United Kingdom, 1997.
  • U.S. Department of Defense Innovative Technology Award, 2006.
  • The Francis F. Lucas Award of the American Society for Metals International, 1988.
  • The Pierre Jacquet Gold Medal Award of the International Metallographic Society, 1988.
  • Federal Laboratory Consortium Award for Excellence in Technology Transfer, 1997.
  • Member, Academy of Sciences of Mexico (Academia Mexicana de Ciencias), 1997.
  • Science Digest–100 Most Significant Technological Achievements in 1984 - 1985.
  • Significant Implications for Energy Technology in Solid State Physics Award - DOE Materials Sciences Research Competition, 1984.
  • R&D - 100 Award Winner 2010.
  • R&D - 100 Award Winner 1996.
  • R&D - 100 Award Winner 1985.
  • R&D - 100 Award Winner 1982.
  • ORNL Distinguished Scientist Award - 2005.
  • Angel Dacal Catedra (Chaired Professorship), UNAM, Mexico City, 2001.
  • Böhmische Physikalische Gesellschaft, Scientific Member, 1992.
  • Pauling Poster Prize of the American Crystallographic Association, 2001.
  • Oxford Cryosystem Award for Low Temperature Analysis, American Crystallographic Association, 2001.
  • Best Poster Paper Award, Fourth International Conference on Trends in Welding Research, Gatlinburg, TN, June, 1995.
  • Texas Tech University Distinguished Alumnus in Physics, 1989.
  • Member of Sigma Xi, Research Honor Society.
  • Member of Sigma Pi Sigma, Physics Honor Society.
  • Member of Phi Eta Sigma, Freshman Academic Honor Society.
  • First Place Award in the Natural or Untouched Photograph Category at the 2011.    
  • Crystal Photograph Competition held at the 18th American Conference on Crystal Growth and Epitaxy, Monterey, California, 2011.
  • Recipient, Second Place Award, American Ceramic Society Ceramographic Competition, Scanning Electron Microscopy Category, 2009.
  • Recipient, First Place Award, American Ceramic Society Ceramographic Competition, Scanning Electron Microscopy Category, 2008.
  • Recipient, Second Place Award, ASM International/International Metallographic Society Competition, Unique, Unusual, and New Techniques in Microscopy Category, 2007.
  • Recipient, Second Place Award, American Ceramic Society Ceramographic Competition, Optical Microscopy Category, 2006.
  • Recipient, First Place Award, ASM International/International Metallographic Society Competition, Unique, Unusual, and New Techniques in Microscopy Category, 2004.
  • Recipient, Second Place Award, 16th American Conference on Crystal Growth & Epitaxy (ACCG-16), Crystal Photo/Micrograph Competition, 2005.
  • Recipient, Second Place Award, American Ceramic Society Ceramographic Competition, Combined Techniques Category, 2005.
  • Grand Prize Winner, Advanced Materials & Processes - Cover Competition, 2003.
  • Recipient, First-in-Class Award, ASM International/International Metallographic Society Competition, Light Microscopy Category, 2003.
  • Second Prize Winner, Advanced Materials & Processes, ASM - Cover Competition, 2005.
  • Recipient, First-in-Class Award, American Ceramic Society Ceramographic Competition, Optical Microscopy Category, 2002.
  • Recipient, Second Place Award, ASM International/International Metallographic Society Competition, Light Microscopy-All Other Materials Category, 2001.
  • Recipient, First-Place Award, 13th American Conference on Crystal Growth & Epitaxy (ACCG-13), Crystal Photo/Micrograph Competition, 2001.
  • Recipient, Second-Place Award, American Ceramic Society Ceramographic Competition, Scanning Electron Microscopy Category, 2001.
  • 26th Annual Nikon “Small World” Competition, Award Winner/micrograph in the 2001 Nikon calendar (Laser-ablated zirconia ceramic microstructure).
  • Recipient, Second-Place Award, 12th American Conference on Crystal Growth & Epitaxy (ACCG-12), Crystal Photograph Competition, 2000.
  • Recipient, Second Place Award, American Ceramic Society Ceramographic Competition, Optical Microscopy Category, 2000.
  • Recipient, Committee Award, American Conference on Crystal Growth and Epitaxy, 1999Recipient, First-in-Class Award, American Ceramic Society. Ceramographic Competition, Optical Microscopy Category, 1999.
  • Recipient, Second Place Award, ASM International/ International Metallographic Society Competition, Color Microscopy Category, 1999.
  • Recipient, First-in-Class Award, American Ceramic Society Ceramographic Competition, Scanning Electron Microscopy Category, 1998.
  • Recipient, First-in-Class Award, ASM International/ International Metallographic Society Competition, Color Microscopy Category, 1998.
  • Recipient, First-in-Class Award, American Ceramic Society Ceramographic Competition, Optical Microscopy Category, 1995.
  • Recipient, Second-Place Award, Light Microscopy - Metals and Alloys Category, ASM International/International Metallographic Society Competition, 1994.
  • Recipient, Second-in-Class Award, Electron Microscopy-Scanning Category, ASM International/International Metallographic Society Competition, 1994.
  • Recipient, First-in-Class Award, New and Unique Techniques, ASM International/International Metallographic Society Competition, 1992.
  • Recipient, Second Place Award, Ninth American Conference on Crystal Growth, Crystal Photograph Competition, 1993.
  • Recipient, Second-in-Class Award, American Ceramic Society Ceramographic Competition, Optical Microscopy, 1992.
  • Recipient, First-in-Class Award, Optical Microscopy, ASM International/ International Metallographic Society Competition, 1990.
  • Recipient, Second Place Award, Tenth International Conference on Crystal Growth, Crystal Photograph Competition, 1992.
  • Recipient, Second-in-Class Award, American Ceramic Society Ceramographic Competition, Optical Microscopy, 1991.
  • ORNL Significant Event Award, “Self-sustained tag for tagging and tracking initiatives involving high-value assets and positive combat identification,” 2007.
  • UT-Battelle, Development Accomplishment Award: “Smart” and “Active” Surface Nanocomposites, 2000.
  • Lockheed Martin Energy Research, Significant Research Accomplishment Award, New Structural Transformations, 1998.
  • Lockheed Martin Energy Research, Significant Research Accomplishment Award, Ferroelectricity at Small Length Scales, 1998.
  • Lockheed Martin Energy Research Technical Achievement Patent Award, 1997.
  • Martin Marietta Energy Systems Publication Award, 1995.
  • Martin Marietta Energy Systems Patent Award, 1995.
  • Martin Marietta Energy Systems Publication Award, 1989.
  • Martin Marietta Energy Systems Publication Award, 1985.
  • Martin Marietta Energy Systems Patent Award, 1985.
  • Martin Marietta Energy Systems Technical Achievement Award, 1988.
  • Martin Marietta Energy Systems Significant Event Award–New Substrates for High Tc  Films, 1989.
  • Martin Marietta Energy Systems Significant Event Award–High Tc Superconductor Synthesis, 1987.
  • Martin Marietta Energy Systems Significant Event Award–Promethium Laser Development, 1988.
  • Listed in American Men and Women of Science Organization of American States Visiting Professor, UNAM, Mexico City, 1974.
  • Distinguished Alumnus Award, Longview Independent School District, 1993 .
  • Oak Ridge Associated Universities Grant, 1966.
  • Robert Cargill four-year undergraduate scholarship, 1956.
  • Texas Chemical Council Science Award, 1956.
Professional and Society Memberships:
  • National Institute of Ceramic Engineers
  • American Association for Crystal Growth
Professional Activities:
  • Chair, The American Physical Society Committee on Membership, 2013.
  • Chair, The Division of Materials Physics, the American Physical Society, 2005-2006. Chair-Elect, 2004-2005, Vice Chair 2003-2004, Past-Chair, 2006-2007.
  • Founder and Curator, the SingleCrystal Growth Collection and Exhibit, The American Association for Crystal Growth.
  • Member, Science Advisory Board, DOE Energy Frontiers Research Center - Materials Science of Actinides, 2010-present.
  • Member, American Physical Society Committee on Membership, 2011-present.
  • Member, Editorial Board of Applied Physics Reviews, 2001-2007.
  • Chair, Committee on International Scientific Affairs, The American Physical Society, 1999.
  • Co-Chair, Program Committee, 15th American Conference on Crystal Growth, 2003.
  • American Physical Society Representative, to the U.S. Liaison Committee for the International Union of Pure and Applied Physics, 2000-2006.
  • Review Editor, The Journal of Materials Research, 1995-2002.
  • Member, Board of Judges for the Acta Materialia Gold Medal - 2004-2005.
  • Member, Panel on Materials Science Journals, Sponsored by Kluwer Pub., August 2003.
  • Member, Board of Judges for the ASM International/International Metallographic Society Metallographic Competition, 2005.
  • Member, Input Committee for the International Villa Hugel Award, 2005.
  • Member, John Jeppson Award Committee, The American Ceramic Society, 1999-2001.
  • Topic Editor (Development of New Nanostructured Phases) Crystal Growth & Design 2000-.
  • Member,Awards Committee, American Association for Crystal Growth, 1999.
  • Member, Program Committee, Eleventh American Conference on Crystal Growth, Tucson, AZ, 1999.
  • Editor, “Company Profiles,” the American Association for Crystal Growth Newsletter, 1998-2002.
  • Adjunct Professor, The Department of Materials Science and Engineering, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, 1998-.
  • Member, Commission on International Networks, The International Union of Materials Research Societies, 1998.
  • Member, Optical Society of America/Materials Research Society, Congressional Science & Engineering Fellowship Selection Committee, 1996.
  • Member; Advisory Committee, DOE-EPSCoR Program for Research, Puerto Rico, 1998.
  • Member, NASA Microgravity Science & Applications Division, Review Panel on Electronic Materials, 1995.
  • Chairman, “ORNL Alvin M. Weinberg Lecturer” Selection Committee, 1995-2000.
  • Member, International Advisory Board, 11th International Conference on Crystal Growth, 1993-1995.
  • Member, NASA Science Working Group for the Space Station Furnace Facility, International Space Station Alpha, 1995-1997,
    Member, External Affairs Committee, Materials Research Society, 1995-2002.
  • Co-Editor, Proceedings of the Eleventh International Conference on Crystal Growth, 1995-1996.
  • Member, Space Processing Optical Fiber and Glass Working Group, NASA Space Sciences Laboratory, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, AL, 1996-97.
  • Chairman, ORNL Corporate Fellows Council, 1996-1998.
  • Chairman, Fellowship Selection Committee, ASM International, 1994.
  • Member, Ph.D. Thesis Committee, University of New Mexico, 1997.
  • Membre du jury de these, Co-Rapporteur, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland, 1994.
  • Member, Academic Affairs Committee, Materials Research Society, 1992-1996.
  • Member, Awards Committee, Materials Research Society, 1992-1999.
  • Executive Secretary, Materials Research Society, 1992-1993.
  • Co-Chairman, Eighth International Summer School on Crystal Growth, 1992.
  • Co-Chairman, Program Committee, Eighth American Conference on Crystal Growth, Vail, Colorado, 1990.
  • Member, William Hunt Eisenman Rare Book Committee of ASM International, 1992-1995.
  • Member, Program Committee, 26th International Symposium on Automotive Technology and Automation, Aachen, Germany, 1993.
  • Associate Editor, Journal of Optical Materials, 1995-2005.
  • Member, Fellowship Selection Committee, ASM International, 1992-1993.
  • Vice-Chairman, Awards Committee, American Association for Crystal Growth, 1992-1993.
  • Member, Vitality Committee of the Glass and Optical Materials Division of the American Ceramic Society, 1992-1996.
  • Chairman, Membership Committee, Materials Research Society, 1989.
  • Chairman, Workshop on Crystal Growth of High Tc Superconducting Materials, AACG Conference, Monterey, California, 1987.
  • Member, National Science Foundation Site Visit Committee, Stanford University, Stanford, California, 1986.
  • Member, Executive Committee, American Association for Crystal Growth, 1987-.
  • Member, Program Committee, Symposium on the Effects of Modes of Formation on the Structure of Glass, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee, 1987.
  • Member, Program Committee, Ninth International Symposium on the Scientific Basis for Nuclear Waste Management (Stockholm, Sweden, 1985) .
  • Member, Program Committee, Materials Research Society Symposium on the Scientific Basis for Nuclear Waste Management, 1982-1984 .
  • Chairman, Working Group on Radiation Effects in Crystalline Nuclear Waste Forms, Bryson City, North Carolina, 1985.
  • Member, Working Group on Radiation Effects in Crystalline Nuclear Waste Forms, Santa Fe, New Mexico, 1983.
  • General Chairman, Materials Research Society Annual Meeting, Boston, Massachusetts, 1982.
  • Member, General Program Committee, Corporate Affiliates Committee (Chairman), Membership Committee (Chairman), and Finance Committee, Materials Research Society.
  • Member, DOE Council on Materials Sciences Panel on Scientific Needs of the Technology of Nuclear Waste Containment.
  • Participant, OBES/DMS Conference on DOE Materials Preparation and Characterization Capabilities, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, 1982.
  • Lecturer, ORAU Traveling Lecture Program, 1979-1980, 1983-1984.
  • General Chairman and Editor of Proceedings, Workshop on Alternate Nuclear Waste Forms and Interactions in Geologic Media, Gatlinburg, Tennessee, 1980.
  • Panel Member, Workshop on Irradiation Effects in Nuclear Waste Forms, Seattle, Washington, 1980.
  • Panel Member, DOE/Argonne Workshop on Comparative Leaching of Radioactive Waste Forms, Argonne, Illinois, 1980.
  • Associate Editor, Materials Letters, 1982-1988.
  • Co-Chairman, Committee on “Future Directions for Research on Composite Materials at Oak Ridge National Laboratory,” 1983-1984
  • Member, World's Fair Committee, ORNL.
  • Member, Exploratory Research Proposal Review Committee, ORNL .
  • Member, High-Temperature Materials Laboratory Committee, ORNL.
  • Member, Long-Range Nuclear Waste Planning Committee, ORNL.
  • Member, Showcase Talk Selection Committee, ORNL.
  • Special Graduate Faculty Member, Alabama A&M University, 1991.
  • Thesis Advisor, ORNL Professional Internship Program, 1995-6.
  • Thesis Advisor, University of Tennessee Graduate School, 1993.
  • Research Advisor, ORNL/SERS Program, 1991-1992.
  • Research Advisor, ORNL/GLCA Program, 1993.
  • Thesis Advisor, ORINS Graduate Research Program, 1992.
  • Chairman, ORNL-Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico Joint Steering Committee.
Patents:
  1. U. S. Patent No. 8.258,483 B1, “High Spatial Resolution Particle Detectors,” co-inventors Lynn A. Boatner and John T. Mihalczo, Issued September 4, 2012.
  2. U. S. Patent No. 8,089,047 B2, “Metal-Organic Scintillator Crystals for X-ray, Gamma Ray, and Neutron Detection,” co-inventors Lynn A. Boatner, James A. Kolopus, John S. Neal, Joanne Oxendine Ramey, and Dariusz J. Wisniewski, issued January 3, 2012.
  3. U. S. Patent No. 7,952,075 B2, “Neutron Absorption Detector,” co-inventors Zane William Bell and Lynn Allen Boatner, issued May 31, 2011.
  4. U. S. Patent No. 7,666,818 B2, “Combinatorial Synthesis of Ceramic materials,” co-inventors Robert J. Lauf, Claudia A. Walls, and Lynn A. Boatner, issued February 23, 2010.
  5. U. S. Patent No. 7,629,588 B1, “Activation Detector,” co-inventors Zane William Bell and Lynn Allen Boatner, issued December 8, 2009.
  6. U. S. Patent No. 7,601,965 B1, “Infra-Red Signature Neutron Detector,” co-inventors Zane William Bell and Lynn Allen Boatner, Issued October 13, 2009.
  7. U.S. Patent No. 7,135,288, “Combinatorial Synthesis of Ceramic Materials,” co-inventors R. J. Lauf, C. A. Walls, and L. A. Boatner, issued November 14, 2006.
  8. U. S. Patent No. 5,885,484, “High Temperature Thermometric Phosphors,” co-inventors S. W. Allison, M. R. Cates, L. A. Boatner, and G. T. Gillies, issued March 23, 1999.
  9. U. S. Patent No. 5,885,665, “VO2 Precipitates for Self-Protected Optical Surfaces,” co-inventors L. A. Gea and L. A. Boatner, issued March 23, 1999.
  10. U. S. Patent No. 5,812,729, “Very High Numerical Aperture Light Transmitting Device,” co-inventors S. W. Allison, L. A. Boatner, and B. C. Sales, issued September 22, 1998.
  11. U. S. Patent No. 5,730,528, “High Temperature Thermometric Phosphors for use in a Temperature Sensor,” co-inventors S. W. Allison, M. R. Cates, G. T. Gillies, and L. A. Boatner, issued March 24, 1998.
  12. U. S. Patent No. 5,437,729, “Controlled Removal of Ceramic Surfaces With Combination of Ion Implantation and Ultrasonic Energy”,” co-inventors L. A. Boatner, J. Rankin, P. Thevenard, and L. J. Romana, issued August 1, 1995.
  13. U. S. Patent No. 5,298,329, “Alkali-Lead-Iron Phosphate Glass and Associated Method,” co-inventors L. A. Boatner, B. C. Sales, and Sofia C. S. Franco, issued March 29, 1994.
  14. U. S. Patent No. 5,188,906, “Substrates Suitable for Deposition of Superconducting Thin Films,” co-inventors Roeland Feenstra and L. A. Boatner, issued February 23, 1993.
  15. U. S. Patent No. 5,110,790, “Superconducting Thin Films on Potassium Tantalate Substrates,” co-inventors Roeland Feenstra and L. A. Boatner, issued May 5, 1992.
  16. U. S. Patent No. 4,847,219, “Novel Lead-Iron Phosphate Glass,” co-inventors L. A. Boatner and B. C. Sales, issued July 11, 1989.
  17. U. S. Patent No. 4,847,008, “Lead-Iron Phosphate Glass as a Containment Medium for the Disposal of High-Level Nuclear Wastes,” co-inventors L. A. Boatner and B. C. Sales, issued July 11, 1989.
  18. U. S. Patent No. 4,699,889, “Lead Phosphate Glass Compositions for Optical Components,” co-inventors B. C. Sales and L. A. Boatner, issued October 13, 1987.
  19. U. S. Patent No. 3,651,426, “Light Sensitive Gunn-Effect Device,” co-inventors L. A. Boatner and K. G. Sewell, issued March 21, 1972.
  20. U. S. Patent No. 3,742,235, “Bolometric Detector Utilizing Electron Paramagnetic Resonance,” Inventor:  L. A. Boatner, issued June 26, 1973.
Conference Proceedings Edited:
  1. “Crystal Growth 1995,” Journal of Crystal Growth 166, 1-1140 (1996). Proceedings of the Eleventh International Conference on Crystal Growth, The Hague, The Netherlands, June 18-23, 1995, L. A. Boatner and P. M. Dryburgh, Eds.
  2. “American Crystal Growth 1990,” Journal of Crystal Growth 109, 1-480 (1991).  Proceedings of the Eighth American Conference on Crystal Growth, Vail, Colorado, U.S.A., July 15-20, 1990, L. A. Boatner, T. F. Ciszek, and T. Surek, Eds.
  3. “Alternate Nuclear Waste Forms and Interactions in Geologic Media,” DOE-CONF-8005107, April 1981, L. A. Boatner and G. C. Battle, Jr., Eds.
Review Articles:
  1. “Electron Paramagnetic Resonance from Actinide Elements,” L. A. Boatner and M. M. Abraham, Reports on Progress in Physics 41, 87 (1978).
  2. “Ion Implantation and Annealing of Crystalline Oxides,” C. W. White, C. J. McHargue, P. S. Sklad, L. A. Boatner, and G. C. Farlow, Materials Science Reports 4, 41 (1989).
  3. “Growing Single Crystals of Refractory Materials,” L. A. Boatner, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Review 16, No. 4, 120 (1983).
  4. “Ceramics in Basic Research,” L. A. Boatner and M. M. Abraham, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Review 19, No. 3, 78 (1986).
  5. “Differing Structure of Amorphous Solids,” B. C. Sales and L. A. Boatner, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Review 23, No. 4, 19 (1991).
  6. “Single Crystals for Welding Research,” S. A. David and L. A. Boatner, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Review 24, No. 2, 32 (1991).
Book Chapters:
  1. L. A. Boatner, “Structure and Properties of Monazite, Pretulite, and Xenotime,” in: Phosphates: Geochemical, Geobiological, and Materials Importance, J. M. Hughes, M. Kohn, and J. Rakovan (eds.), Vol. 48 in Reviews in Mineralogy and Geochemistry, (Mineralogical Society of America & the Geochemical Society, 2002).
  2. L. A. Boatner and B. C. Sales, “Monazite,” p. 495 in Radioactive Waste Forms for the Future, W. Lutze and R. C. Ewing, Eds., Elsevier North-Holland, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 1988, (with B. C. Sales).
  3. B. C. Sales and L. A. Boatner, “Lead-Iron Phosphate Glass,” p. 193 in Radioactive Waste Forms for the Future, W. Lutze and R. C. Ewing, Eds., Elsevier North-Holland, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 1988, (with B. C. Sales).
Theses Directed:
  1. Irene Elizabeth Paulauskas, “A Study of the Photoelectrochemical Properties of KTaO3 and ZnO in Alkaline Electrolytes,” Ph.D. Thesis, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee, Advisor, L. A. Boatner.
  2. J.  Matt Farmer, "Structural and Crystal Chemical Properties of Rare-Earth Double Phosphates and Rare-Earth Titanate Pyrochlores," Ph.D. Thesis, Chemistry Department, Baylor University, Waco, Texas. Advisor: L. A. Boatner.
  3. Rene Lopez Noriega, "Metal Semiconductor Phase Transition in VO2 Nanocrystals," Ph.D. Thesis, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee, Advisors, L. A. Boatner - ORNL, R. Haglund and L. Feldman, Vanderbilt University.
  4. Douglas Paul Corrigan, “Gravitational Effects on Solidification Dynamics, Microstructure, and Surface Morphological Properties of Single-Crystal Melt Pools,” M.S. Thesis, Rensselear Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York.  Advisors:  L. A. Boatner and M. Glicksman. Rensselear Polytechnic Institute)
  5. J. B. Sipf, “Solidification Microstructures in Single-Crystal Stainless Steel Melt Pools,” M.S. Thesis, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee, 1993, Advisors: L. A. Boatner and S. A. David.
  6. Yolanda Powell-Friend, “Ultrasonic Cavitation Effects on the Physical Properties of Magnesium Oxide and Stainless Steel,” M.S. Thesis, Alabama Agricultural and Mechanical University, Normal, Alabama, 1993.  Advisors:  L. A. Boatner and J. B. Brewster.
  7. Janet Rankin, “Ion Beam Damage and Recovery Effects in Three Perovskite-Type Oxides: Calcium Titanate, Strontium Titanate, and Potassium Tantalate,” Ph.D. Thesis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1989.  Advisors:  L. A. Boatner and Linn Hobbs (MIT).

Journal Covers, Textbook, and Other Micrograph Illustrations:

  1. Essentials of Materials Science and Engineering, (Third Edition,SI) by Donald R. Askeland and Wendelin J. Wright, Cengage Learning, Stamford, CT, 2013.
  2. Allied High Tech Products, Inc. Calendar, Micrograph for March, 2013.
  3. Buehler. Ltd. Calendar, Micrograph for December, 2012.
  4. Advanced Materials and Processes, cover, Vol. 165, #11 November, (2008).
  5. Journal of the American Ceramic Society, Back Cover, Vol.  91, No. 1 (2008).
  6. Buehler. Ltd. Calendar, Micrograph for October, 2007.
  7. Advanced Materials & Processes, Cover, November, (2007).
  8. Crystal Growth & Design, Cover, February, 2006, Volume 6, Number 2.
  9. Buehler. Ltd. Calendar, Micrograph for July, 2006.
  10. Buehler. Ltd. Calendar, Micrograph for May, 2005.
  11. “Super Vision - A New View of Nature,” by Ivan Amato, Harry Abrams, Inc, New York, NY. Micrographs featured on pages: 104, 113, and 146.
  12. Journal of Failure Analysis and Prevention, cover, Vol. 4, issue 3, June, 2004.
  13. Advanced Materials and Processes, cover, Vol. 161, #11 November, 2003.
  14. Nikon Calendar, Micrograph for August, 2004.
  15. Buehler. Ltd. Calendar, Micrograph for August, 2004.
  16. American Laboratory, cover, March, 2003, Vol. 35, No. 5.
  17. Buehler Ltd. Calendar, Micrograph for October, 2003.
  18. Book Catalog, The American Ceramic Society, cover, 2002.
  19. Buehler Ltd. Calendar, Micrograph for August, 2002.
  20. Journal of the American Ceramic Society, cover, February, 2002.
  21. Oak Ridge National Laboratory Review, cover, Vol. 35, 2002.
  22. Advanced Materials & Processes, February, 2002, p 37 “Miniature Masterpieces”.
  23. American Laboratory, cover, May 2001.
  24. Journal of the American Ceramic Society, cover, April 2001.
  25. Advanced Materials & Processes, cover, February 2001.
  26. Condensed Matter Physics - a graduate-level textbook by Michael P. Marder, John Wiley & Sons, NY, 2000, cover.
  27. Chapter Opener” color micrograph, Fifth Edition of CHEMISTRY, by Steven & Susan Zumdahl, Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 2000.
  28. Journal of the American Ceramic Society, cover, December 2000.
  29. Journal of the American Ceramic Society, cover, June 2000.
  30. Advanced Materials & Processes, cover, February 2000.
  31. American Ceramic Society Bulletin, cover, September 1999.
  32. Journal of the American Ceramic Society, cover, September 1999.
  33. Journal of the American Ceramic Society, cover, August 1999.
  34. The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature, by Philip Ball, Figure 5.20a,1999.
  35. Journal of the American Ceramic Society, cover, February 1999.
  36. Advanced Materials & Processes, page 28, January 1999.
  37. Buehler Ltd. Calendar, Micrograph for September, 1999.
  38. Journal of the American Ceramic Society, inside cover, October 1998.
  39. Journal of the American Ceramic Society, August 1998.
  40. Stuff the Materials the World is Made of, by Ivan Amato, Figures 11, 13, and 14, 1998.
  41. Journal of the American Ceramic Society, cover, November 1997.
  42. Journal of the American Ceramic Society, cover, October 1997.
  43. The American Ceramic Society Roster, cover, 1997.
  44. Journal of the American Ceramic Society, cover, May 1997.
  45. Journal of the American Ceramic Society, cover, March 1997.
  46. American Ceramic Society Bulletin, cover, January 1997.
  47. Research and Development, September 1996.
  48. Journal of the American Ceramic Society, cover, August 1996.
  49. Journal of the American Ceramic Society, cover, February 1996.
  50. Journal of the American Ceramic Society, cover, August 1994.
  51. AACG Newsletter, cover, Winter 1992.
  52. AACG Newsletter, cover, March 1988.
  53. Science, cover, October 5, 1984.
Foreign Languages:
  • Fluent in French
  • Some Spanish language skills

Formal Training in Management:

  • Survey of Management
  • Business Law: Contracts and Commercial Codes
  • Management of the Marketing Function (*)
  • Policy Planning and Administration (*)
  • Seminar in Labor Relations (*)
    (*) denotes graduate courses. All management courses were completed at Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX.
  • Industrial Research Institute, Advanced Study Group, 1989.  1.2   CEU's.

Research Activities and Experience:

  • Originated the concept of forming “smart” and “active” ceramic nanocomposite surfaces by using ion implantation and thermal processing to form embedded nanophase precipitates of metal-insulator-transition, ferromagnetic, magnetostrictive, etc. nanophase precipitates in inactive host materials.
  • Developed a new approach for forming textured, high-temperature advanced ceramics using a combination of techniques for the combustion synthesis of faceted nanophase ceramic powder precursors, the compaction of such powders, and a new approach to the characterization of the resulting textured ceramic body based on paramagnetic resonance.
  • Used combustion-synthesized, faceted single-crystal nanoparticles of MgO to discover the fundamental dependence of the initial-stage sintering process on nanoparticle contact geometry (e.g., cubic MgO nanoparticle corner-to-corner versus edge-to-edge contact, etc).
  • Developed a new process for the formation of metal/metal-matrix nanocomposites by using ultrasonic energy to create a liquid metal emulsion from two molten immiscible metals and then solidifying the mixture.
  • Developed a solid state electrolytic reduction processes for creating embedded metal nanoparticles in oxide host materials and investigated the electronic properties of the subject metallic colloids that affect the performance of high-voltage insulators at high temperatures.
  • Established the importance of surface energy effects in altering the internal crystalline electric field in nanophase dielectric particles - including the first observation of a lattice contraction in nanophase particles employing the electron paramagnetic resonance technique.
  • Applied the morphological properties of cubic faceted nanoparticles to the development of a method for creating fiber-texture polycrystalline ceramic coatings.
  • Developed a new low-temperature calorimetric method for the determination of the critical temperature of isolated superconducting nanoparticles as a function of particle size.
  • Applied Rutherford backscattering techniques to gain new insight into the corrosion of glass and the formation of altered surface layers on glasses exposed to aqueous environments.  Applied high performance liquid chromatography to fundamental studies of phosphate glass structure and structural alterations produced by heavy ion irradiation. 
  • Investigated the incipient ferroelectric KTaO3 and discovered quantum mechanical effects in ferroelectrics including potassium tantalate-niobate. Observed a phase transition to the ferroelectric state in KTN that occurs at a lower temperature than any previously reported ferroelectric transition.  Studied ion-implanted electro-optic materials and photorefractive effects - in materials such as KTaO3 and KTa1-xNbxO3 .
  • Used RBS/channeling methods to investigate the kinetics of the epitaxial recrystallization of ion-beam-amorphized oxides such as SrTiO2 and CaTiO3.
  • Discovered (with B. C. Sales), developed, and characterized lead-iron phosphate glass for the disposal of high-level nuclear wastes. (IR-100 Award, 1985; Science Digest 100 Top Innovations of 1984-85; DOE Award 1984; Martin Marietta Publication Award, 1985).
  • Developed and characterized monazite-type ceramics for the disposal of high-level nuclear wastes - including the growth of single crystals of the lanthanide orthophosphates doped with rare-earth and actinide ions, studies of standard and hydrothermal leach rates, and investigations of alpha-particle-induced radiation damage, impurity occupation sites, and valence states. (IR-100 Award, 1982).
  • Grew single crystals of semiconducting potassium tantalate and correlated the tantalate electronic properties with the performance of photoelectrochemical cells that employed n-type KTaO3 as a photoanode.
  • Grew single crystals of MgO, CaO, SrO, and Y2O3 by the arc-fusion technique and used these crystals in studies of the physical and electrical properties of refractory oxides.
  • Carried out research on the synthesis, characterization, and crystal growth of high-Tc superconducting oxides (e.g., YBa2Cu3Ox) - including the preparation of oxide powders with controlled particle size by precipitation from molten urea, the growth of single crystals, and the development of new substrates for thin film growth.
  • Collaborative research efforts include the following:  The use of KTN as a holographic storage material in collaboration with scientists at the Philips Forschungslaboratorium-Hamburg, Investigations of the thermal conductivity of perovskite-structure oxides with Dr. B. Salce, CNRS, Grenoble, Optical studies of phase transitions with Prof. L. L. Chase of Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Neutron scattering studies of KTN (Argonne National Lab, Chun Loong), and dielectric properties of CaTiO3 single crystals (D. Rytz).
  • Investigated the properties of systems characterized by the intermediate Jahn-Teller Effect and investigated the electronic properties of rare-earth ions and actinide ions using electron paramagnetic resonance.
  • Carried out research on fundamental and applied solidification phenomena (with Stan David of the ORNL Metals and Ceramics Division) with the goal of understanding the solidification microstructure in stainless steel welds. Pioneered the application of oriented high-purity single crystals of ternary Fe-Ni-Cr alloys (stainless steel) to the quantification and modeling of electron beam, GTA, and other weld-solidification microstructures.
  • Carried out crystal growth research on the growth of transition metal single crystals, cadmium selenide single crystals, stainless steel single crystals, refractory metal and alloy crystals, and beta-alumina.  Performed crystal growth research encompassing the growth of CsCl from solution, the growth of optical quality crystals of proustite, the growth of PbS, various alkaline-earth fluorides, numerous alkali-halides, MnCl2 and SrCl2, rare-earth ortho- and double phosphates, calcium titanate, the rare-earth pyrochlores, zircon (ZrSiO4), and Cd2Nb2O7 among others.  Designed a unique glove-box facility for the growth of highly radioactive actinide-doped single crystals of a wide range of materials and used this facility to grow actinide-doped single crystals extending out to Einsteinium 253.  Developed a seeding technique for the growth of large single crystals of MgO by means of the submerged arc fusion method.

Early Scientific Contributions:

  • Carried out investigations of the intermediate Jahn-Teller effect that resulted in the initial observation of the systematic transition from static to dynamic Jahn-Teller effects at low temperature.  This work provided the first verification of the theory formulated by Frank Ham to describe intermediate Jahn-Teller effects.  Resolved a controversy surrounding the origin of an isotropic spectrum observed in systems exhibiting a dynamic Jahn-Teller effect and made the first observation of quadrupole effects in a Jahn-Teller system.  Made the first observation of electron paramagnetic resonance spectra using calorimetric, direct low-temperature bolometric detection.  Made the first determination of the nuclear spin and magnetic moment of 245Cm, 243Cm, and 247Cm, and the first observation by EPR of Am4+.  Carried out a systematic study of the S-state actinide ions, Am2+ and Cm3+ and made the first observation of an eightfold-degenerate axial site.  Made the first observation by EPR of Bk4+, the second observation of Es2+, and the first observation by EPR of Ce3+ in cubic-symmetry sites.
Teaching Experience:
  • Supervised Ph.D. Candidates (Vanderbilt U., University of Tennessee, Baylor University) in the areas of “smart” nanocomposite optical surfaces, ferromagnetic nanocomposite surfaces, and the structural properties of new rare-earth phosphate gamma-ray scintillators.
  • 1988-1989 - ORNL thesis advisor to an Oak Ridge Associated Universities Doctoral Fellow from M.I.T. (Student award winner in the 1989 American Ceramic Society Graduate Student Poster Competition).
  • 1977 - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale, Lausanne, Switzerland - directed the thesis research of a doctoral candidate and directed the senior (Diplome) research of a number of students.
  • 1974 - Organization of American States visiting professor at UNAM, Mexico City.  Lectured on low-temperature experimental techniques, microwave techniques, and single crystal preparation.
  • 1972 - National Autonomous University, Mexico City, conducted workshops at the III Latin American Symposium on Solid State Physics and lectured on subjects which included:  EPR of transuranic ions, the Jahn-Teller effect, S-state ions, photochromic systems, and EPR applications.
  • 1970 - Visiting professor at the Institute of Physics of the National Autonomous University in Mexico City.  Presented courses on group theory and crystal-field theory.
  • 1961-1966 - Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee.  Teaching assistant and instructor for laboratories designed for liberal arts majors.  Taught laboratory sections for a physics course devoted exclusively to student nurses.  Taught laboratory sessions devoted to physics majors and to engineering students.

Special Skills:

  • Experience in the design and fabrication of systems for the investigation of phenomena at low temperature.  Design and fabrication of microwave and millimeter-wave components and systems. Experience in the preparation of high-purity materials. Programming experience using Fortran.  Research experience in low-energy nuclear scattering theory and superconductivity.
  • Experience in the design, construction, and operation of superconducting magnet systems.
  • Designed and constructed magnetic resonance spectrometers for operation at 9, 23, and 35 GHz.  

Other Professional Activities:

  • Participant in the 1969 Summer Institute in Quantum Chemistry, Solid State Physics, and Quantum Biology held at the University of Uppsala, Uppsala, Sweden.  Participant in the Texas Instruments Inc. Summer Development Program in 1962 and 1963 - carried out research on the determination of ac losses in Type II superconductors by utilizing a bolometric detection method.
Civic and Related Activities:
  • President, Board of Directors, Emory Valley Center for the Handicapped, Oak Ridge, Tennessee (2003).
  • Past Vice President and Member, Board of Directors, Association for Retarded Citizens of Anderson County (1997-2004).
  • Past Treasurer, Oak Ridge Sertoma Club.
  • Past Chairman of the Committee on Communications and Events, Parents Council of the University of the South at Sewanee.
  • Past President, David Swain Memorial Scholarship Committee, Oak Ridge High School.
Hobbies:
  • PADI Certified Master Scuba Diver with specialty certifications as Rescue Diver, Cavern Diver, Search and Recovery Diver, Deep Diver, Underwater Photographer, Night Diver, and Equipment Specialist.  Collector of antique microscopes and books illustrated by Gustave Dore’.