Beyond the Identification of Transcribed Sequences:
Functional, Evolutionary and Expression Analysis
12th International Workshop
October 25-28, 2002
Washington, DC


List of Abstracts * Speakers * Organizers * Authors * Original Announcement


2002 Confirmed Speakers

Yoav Arava
Stanford University
Palo Alto, CA USA

Michael Bittner
NHGRI/NIH
Bethesda, MD USA

Tom Blumenthal
Univ of Colorado Health Sciences Center
Denver, CO USA

Jurgen Bode
GBF, German Research Center for Biotechnology
Braunschweig, Germany

Alvis Brazma
European Bioinformatics Institute
HInxton, UK

Olof Emanuelsson
Stockholm Bioinformatics Center
Stockholm, Sweden

James Fickett
AstraZeneca
Boston, MA USA

Thomas Freeman
MRC Human Genome Mapping Programme
Hinxton, Cambridge UK

Katheleen Gardiner
Eleanor Roosevelt Institute
Denver, CO USA

Mark Gerstein
Yale University
New Haven, CT USA

Tom Gingeras
Affymetrix
USA

Takashi Gojobori
National Institute of Genetics
Mishima, Japan

Yoram Groner
The Weizmann Institute
Rehovot, Israel

Xun Gu
Iowa State University
USA

Blair Hedges
Penn State University
University Park, PA USA

Matthias Hentze
EMBL
Heidelberg, Germany

John Hesketh
University of Newcastle
Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK

Geoffrey Hicks
Manitoba Institute of Cell Biology
Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada

Winston Hide
South African National Bioinformatics Inst
Belleville, South Africa

Nancy Hopkins
MIT
Boston, MA USA

Sorin Istrail
Celera Genomics
Rockville, MD USA

Kirk Jensen
Rockefeller University
New York, NY USA

Thomas Joos
University of Tuebingen, NMI
Reutlingen, Germany

 

 

Bernhard Korn
German Cancer Research Institute
Heidelberg, Germany

Sudhir Kumar
Arizona State University
Tempe, AZ USA

Michael Liebler
Raytest GmbH
Straubenhardt, Germany

Lynne Maquat
University of Rochester Medical School
Rochester, NY USA

Osamu Ohara
Kazusa DNA Research Institute
Kisara, Japan

Graziano Pesole
Universita di Milano
Milan, Italy

Arvind Raghavan
University of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN USA

Martin Ringwald
The Jackson Laboratory
Bar Harbor, ME USA

Lee Rowen
Institute of Systems Biology
Seattle, WA USA

Alla Rynditch
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Kiev, Ukraine

Naruya Saitou
National Institute of Genetics
Mishima, Japan

Michael Shi
Sequenom Inc.
San Diego, CA USA

Jeremy Simpson
EMBL
Heidelberg, Germany

Michael Snyder
Yale University
New Haven, CT USA

Stefan Stamm
University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Erlangen, Germany

Eugene Sverdlov
Russian Academy of Sciences
Moscow, Russia

Scott Tenebaum
Duke University Medical Center
Research Triangle Park, NC USA

Harald von Melchner
University of Frankfurt Medical School
Frankfurt, Germany

Sherman Weissman
Yale University School of Medicine
New Haven, CT USA

Ruth Wellenreuther
German Cancer Research Center
Heidelberg, Germany

Thomas Werner
Institute for Saeugertiergenetik
Oberschleissheim, Germany

Jinghua Yang
Yale University School of Medicine
New Haven, CT USA

 


List of Abstracts * Speakers * Organizers * Authors * Original Announcement